"My aunt was an author who wrote a long book."

Translation:Mia onklino estis verkisto kiu verkis longan libron.

September 7, 2015

14 Comments


emrphy

What's the difference between an auxtoro and a verkisto?

September 7, 2015

miacomet

Verkisto can also be a composer or a writer.

September 7, 2015

emrphy

Ah, so auxtoro can only be the author of a book? Thanks. :)

September 7, 2015

Squishybird

Wouldn't it be better to say "verkisto ke verkis longan libron?" as in "author that wrote a long book?" It makes sense in english but it seems wrong in esperanto to me.

November 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

No, this confusion came up in German with "dass" vs "das".

"Ke" is that when it is used like follows:

I know that he can do it. (Mi scias, ke li povas fari ĝin)

While this sentence might look the same it is not. Your that is referring back to the subject or object of another sentence.

He is a person that knows it. (Li estas homo, tiu scias ĝin)

Since you could use who in these cases, then you use kiu en Esperanto.

See if you can get these right. 1.) La viro esperas, ? li vidos lian filinon.

2.) Tio estas la knabo, ? manĝis la kukon.

3.) Esperanto estas lingvo, ? estas tre bela kaj facila

4.) Mia patro scias, ? mi estas malinteligenta

5.) La instruistino malamas, ? sia kafo malvarmas.

December 1, 2015

AlexeyNezh

Thank you, Dave! Shouldn't your example (2) start with "Tiu estas"? If not - why?

December 16, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It should. Dankon in return

December 16, 2015

AjxojLerni

why is "mia onklino verkistis kiu verkis longan libron" incorrect? It seems a bit awkward-sounding, but it is a useful shortcut to "estis verkisto" that doesn't seem semantically ambiguous

January 21, 2016

SimonFarrelly

I've read before that you have to be careful doing that with nouns, don't know why and it seems to be done more with adjectives. Eg Nokto malvarmas etc.

February 23, 2016

yipivan

How about using "skribisto" instead of "verkisto"?

January 30, 2016

AlexeyNezh

That would not be necessarily true. Contemporary authors often use computers rather than a pen and a paper. Also writing (or typing) is a secondary thing. Primary is to put words right, to draw the characters, to develop the plot, etc. You can "write" a book by dictating it to someone. In that case you'll be "verkisto", but not "skribisto".

January 30, 2016

guidoz.

what is the origin of the root verk- ? (just out of curiosity)

February 21, 2016

letruca

"Mia onklino estis tiu verkisto kiu verkis longan libron"

August 9, 2016

AlexeyNezh

Kiel "estis"? Ĉu ŝi estas ne pli tio verkisto?

August 9, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.