1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Postane bugün kapalı. Yarın …

"Postane bugün kapalı. Yarın gel."

Translation:The post office is closed today. Come tomorrow.

September 7, 2015

8 Comments


phanos

this is what duolingo should be more about. a bit of context so you can actually guess the word


MrHilmiNevzat

phanos

Hello.

These very basic words were covered in the first Duo topics.

Teşekkürler.


adamk17

Why gel and not gid? Come and not go? I'm always interested in the distinctions between these concepts in different languages.


Selcen_Ozturk

there is nothing special about the language here, this could be said by a person who is working at the post office


mizinamo

"git", not "gid" (the stem is git-, as in the infinitive "gitmek"; it just turns into gid- before vowels but there is no vowel at the end in "git!")


MrHilmiNevzat

"Postane bugün kapalı. Yarın gel." Translation: The post office is closed today. Come tomorrow.

One of the earliest Duo topics (phrases) covers these words.

Gel - "come" & git - "go."


DenisShepetovsky

In the audio, the lady seems to omit -l in gel. Is it a defect of the TTS engine, or a reflection of regular pronounciation?


MrHilmiNevzat

DenisShepetovsky

Hello.

"Postane bugün kapalı. Yarın gel." Translation:The post office is closed today. Come tomorrow.

In the audio, the lady seems to omit -l in gel. Is it a defect of the TTS engine, or a reflection of regular pronounciation?

You are correct regarding it being not audible. It is barely audible.

It is pronounced though - the "L." I always pronounce it firmly.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started