"Ambaŭ lingvoj estas malfacilaj."

Translation:Both languages are hard.

September 7, 2015

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Benny Lewis would be shouting at Duo if he heard this.

    December 2, 2015

willwill54

    I would think "both" is an adjective and not an adverb

    October 27, 2016

AtronoxAndy

    "Ambaŭ" is considered both an adjective and an adverb ;)

    May 11, 2017

AiSENMA

    Finnish and... Finnish?

    February 20, 2017

Joutsen

    Finnish isn't hard. It has very regular and consistent rules and an easy phonology. Personally, I find it simple.

    August 19, 2018

Dalingo8

    Hungarian and Estonian?

    November 12, 2018

xigoi

    Esperanto is not hard, Duo, unlike English.

    June 27, 2016

Oromolearner

    Esperanto is kinda hard actually

    July 27, 2018

randomlinguist

    Don't know why you got downvotes for that. Anyone paying attention to comments as they progress through Duo can see many people find some aspects of Esperanto to be difficult.

    August 19, 2018

effyleven

    In the listening exercise this phrase is spoken too quickly.

    January 3, 2017

HokonoSerejdo

    Sounds nice and slow to me, and that is after only starting to learn it yesterday. It will seem even slower after I get even more used to it.

    July 30, 2018

InsertGoodName

    It tends to be like this for a lot of phrases

    March 23, 2018

randomlinguist

    It sounds like normal conversational speed to me, which is good, but it is fast for beginners (like me!). I wish all the audio had the option for a slower playback.

    June 28, 2018

InsertGoodName

    I think that's due to the fact that they used a real voice actor for this instead of the computer voice on the other courses. The real voice definitely makes up for the lack of slow playback

    July 6, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

    While the Esperanto is sometimes a bit fast for some beginners, it is several times better than the text-to-speech of the other courses with its inaccuracies and occasionally just plain errors.

    I started Esperanto first, so I was shocked to see how bad it was, especially in Norwegian.

    In the Norwegian course, the voice frequently says the number one (én) instead of the indefinite article a (en).

    In short, this course has the very best sound files.

    August 19, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

    @randomlinguist I’m Norwegian, so I can tell with 100% certainty what I heard in the Norwegian course is not a dialect variation. It’s just plain wrong.

    The voice is a relatively neutral eastern Norwegian dialect, which is fine, but since the sentences are not recorded fully, but created as text to speech, the automated audio is occasionally made from the wrong combination of speech elements spliced together.

    They also frequently get the tonality wrong, which is a distinctive feature in Norwegian. Faren, for instance, can mean the father or the danger, but those two words are not pronounced with the same tonality.

    August 19, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

    I know Ambaŭ is a determiner, but out of curiosity, would it always be wrong to say Ambaŭ la lingvoj?

    July 30, 2018

Jironi

    "hard" is not "difficult"... Why ?

    August 29, 2018

NoemisNinetails

    "Both of languages are difficult." is wrong for this sentence...? I am sometimes confused not by Esperanto but by English...

    April 15, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.