1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ambaŭ lingvoj estas malfacil…

"Ambaŭ lingvoj estas malfacilaj."

Translation:Both languages are hard.

September 7, 2015

44 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Benny Lewis would be shouting at Duo if he heard this.


R_R1234

    Any 2 languages ever... except Esperanto


xigoi

    Esperanto is not hard, Duo, unlike English.


Oromolearner

    Esperanto is kinda hard actually


randomlinguist

    Don't know why you got downvotes for that. Anyone paying attention to comments as they progress through Duo can see many people find some aspects of Esperanto to be difficult.


Dalingo8

    Ok, some aspects of Esperanto can be difficult, but that is nothing in compare to other languages. So if someone finds this language difficult, than how will he learn ANY other language?


bartimaus

    I find Esperanto very difficult.


Fiflako

    I lose my health mostly by mistakes in English translation


Dalingo8

    I'm so sorry to hear that, did you go to the doctor?


Davi-Brasil

    Actually English is also pretty easy.


willwill54

    I would think "both" is an adjective and not an adverb


AtronoxAndy

    "Ambaŭ" is considered both an adjective and an adverb ;)


Dalingo8

    So if a word ends in "aŭ" it can be both adjective and adverb?


AiSENMA

    Finnish and... Finnish?


Dalingo8

    Hungarian and Estonian?


Rationabilis

    Finnish isn't hard. It has very regular and consistent rules and an easy phonology. Personally, I find it simple.


Tilda90

    When you get the patern, then yes, it's quite simple. Thr difficult part is not remembering the rules, but all those exceptions of the rules. Most of them you just have to learn by heart, not through patterns. That's at least my experience.


effyleven

    In the listening exercise this phrase is spoken too quickly.


HakonSoreide

    Sounds nice and slow to me, and that is after only starting to learn it yesterday. It will seem even slower after I get even more used to it.


InsertGoodName

    It tends to be like this for a lot of phrases


randomlinguist

    It sounds like normal conversational speed to me, which is good, but it is fast for beginners (like me!). I wish all the audio had the option for a slower playback.


InsertGoodName

    I think that's due to the fact that they used a real voice actor for this instead of the computer voice on the other courses. The real voice definitely makes up for the lack of slow playback


HakonSoreide

    While the Esperanto is sometimes a bit fast for some beginners, it is several times better than the text-to-speech of the other courses with its inaccuracies and occasionally just plain errors.

    I started Esperanto first, so I was shocked to see how bad it was, especially in Norwegian.

    In the Norwegian course, the voice frequently says the number one (én) instead of the indefinite article a (en).

    In short, this course has the very best sound files.


randomlinguist

    What you found in the Norsk course could be a dialectic pronunciation difference. I found noticeable differences in the audio of some other courses I had tried before Duo.


HakonSoreide

    @randomlinguist I’m Norwegian, so I can tell with 100% certainty what I heard in the Norwegian course is not a dialect variation. It’s just plain wrong.

    The voice is a relatively neutral eastern Norwegian dialect, which is fine, but since the sentences are not recorded fully, but created as text to speech, the automated audio is occasionally made from the wrong combination of speech elements spliced together.

    They also frequently get the tonality wrong, which is a distinctive feature in Norwegian. Faren, for instance, can mean the father or the danger, but those two words are not pronounced with the same tonality.


randomlinguist

    Are you sure Duo splices the sentences together from fragments? Sure doesn't sound that way for Esperanto, so I'd be surprised to find any of the languages done that way. Curious to hear from people involved in developing question sets.


HakonSoreide

    And to think I thought we were having an amicable conversation. Anyway, I have better things to do with my time than being quietly insulted and the validity of indisputable facts I mention being questioned.

    If you don’t believe someone some other time, may I suggest actually checking it out before all but calling them a liar.


Oromolearner

    yeah, duolingo should add a slower version


LamukSelka

    Did anyone else get this after "La germana ne estas malbela lingvo" & "Oni diras, ke la franca estas bela"? :p


TuukkaRaskVezina

    this guy has got to slow down, i can barely understand english at this speed.


HakonSoreide

    I know Ambaŭ is a determiner, but out of curiosity, would it always be wrong to say Ambaŭ la lingvoj?


Jironi

    "hard" is not "difficult"... Why ?


Tilda90

    I was thinking the same. They might be the same in Esperanto, but not in English.


NoemisNinetails

    "Both of languages are difficult." is wrong for this sentence...? I am sometimes confused not by Esperanto but by English...


MD49d

    i found this translation not "hard" but "difficult", but missed the word "difficult" in the word-options. i interpret hard as the opposite to soft, not as opposite to easy.


vikungen

    Just hold your mouse over the words or check a dictionary.


trlh

    On Android, some rare sentences don't allow you to mouse over/click. I consider it as a challenge and a true test.


PEM122333

    But what would be the difference between "ambaŭ" and "kaj"?


HakonSoreide

    "Kaj ... kaj ..." is "Both ... and ..." whereas "Ambaŭ" is just "both" on its own. English is unusual in having the same word for both uses.


amine533639

    A question plaise ! After "estas" we dont's add an "n" isn't it ?


PaulDeNice1

    "Both languages are not easy" should be accepted as a translation . Reported 6 July 2018


Thalie-O

    Malfacila -> hard Nefacila -> not easy

    :)


HakonSoreide

    Also, that is non-standard English, you’re not supposed to say both ... not”. You should say “neither language is easy” instead.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.