"Ambaŭ lingvoj estas malfacilaj."

Translation:Both languages are hard.

September 7, 2015

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Benny Lewis would be shouting at Duo if he heard this.


R_R1234

    Any 2 languages ever... except Esperanto


xigoi

    Esperanto is not hard, Duo, unlike English.


Oromolearner

    Esperanto is kinda hard actually


randomlinguist

    Don't know why you got downvotes for that. Anyone paying attention to comments as they progress through Duo can see many people find some aspects of Esperanto to be difficult.


Dalingo8

    Ok, some aspects of Esperanto can be difficult, but that is nothing in compare to other languages. So if someone finds this language difficult, than how will he learn ANY other language?


binklebonkle

    Not to be that person but the use of singular they would be more appropriate than he, seeing as not only male people can learn languages.


bartimaus

    I find Esperanto very difficult.


Estonian_kiddo

    Is it your 2nd language you are learning? It's my 4th, and it's the easiest language I've ever seen


FrancisBro588639

    In lessons/testing I who have poor hearing find Esperanto difficult as the speaker does so quikly especially. I fail to get on.


Lloyd199420

    Me too. Especially with the use of estas. In my native language, linking verbs and SVO form are more reserved for formal settings. Usually we use VSO and no linking verbs. That's why I find it hard to keep up with the usage of estas everytime ex. "Mi estas komencanto" could be easily said as "Komencanto mi" in my native language. But then Esperntao isn't perfect.


Fiflako

    I lose my health mostly by mistakes in English translation


Dalingo8

    I'm so sorry to hear that, did you go to the doctor?


Davi-Brasil

    Actually English is also pretty easy.


effyleven

    In the listening exercise this phrase is spoken too quickly.


Oromolearner

    yeah, duolingo should add a slower version


HakonSoreide

    Sounds nice and slow to me, and that is after only starting to learn it yesterday. It will seem even slower after I get even more used to it.


InsertGoodName

    It tends to be like this for a lot of phrases


randomlinguist

    It sounds like normal conversational speed to me, which is good, but it is fast for beginners (like me!). I wish all the audio had the option for a slower playback.


InsertGoodName

    I think that's due to the fact that they used a real voice actor for this instead of the computer voice on the other courses. The real voice definitely makes up for the lack of slow playback


HakonSoreide

    While the Esperanto is sometimes a bit fast for some beginners, it is several times better than the text-to-speech of the other courses with its inaccuracies and occasionally just plain errors.

    I started Esperanto first, so I was shocked to see how bad it was, especially in Norwegian.

    In the Norwegian course, the voice frequently says the number one (én) instead of the indefinite article a (en).

    In short, this course has the very best sound files.


randomlinguist

    What you found in the Norsk course could be a dialectic pronunciation difference. I found noticeable differences in the audio of some other courses I had tried before Duo.


HakonSoreide

    @randomlinguist I’m Norwegian, so I can tell with 100% certainty what I heard in the Norwegian course is not a dialect variation. It’s just plain wrong.

    The voice is a relatively neutral eastern Norwegian dialect, which is fine, but since the sentences are not recorded fully, but created as text to speech, the automated audio is occasionally made from the wrong combination of speech elements spliced together.

    They also frequently get the tonality wrong, which is a distinctive feature in Norwegian. Faren, for instance, can mean the father or the danger, but those two words are not pronounced with the same tonality.


randomlinguist

    Are you sure Duo splices the sentences together from fragments? Sure doesn't sound that way for Esperanto, so I'd be surprised to find any of the languages done that way. Curious to hear from people involved in developing question sets.


willwill54

    I would think "both" is an adjective and not an adverb


AtronoxAndy

    "Ambaŭ" is considered both an adjective and an adverb ;)


Dalingo8

    So if a word ends in "aŭ" it can be both adjective and adverb?


salivanto

    No, no, and no. :-)


AiSENMA

    Finnish and... Finnish?


Dalingo8

    Hungarian and Estonian?


    [deactivated user]

      Finnish isn't hard. It has very regular and consistent rules and an easy phonology. Personally, I find it simple.


Tilda90

      When you get the patern, then yes, it's quite simple. Thr difficult part is not remembering the rules, but all those exceptions of the rules. Most of them you just have to learn by heart, not through patterns. That's at least my experience.


LamukSelka

      Did anyone else get this after "La germana ne estas malbela lingvo" & "Oni diras, ke la franca estas bela"? :p


TuukkaRaskVezina

      this guy has got to slow down, i can barely understand english at this speed.


Jean-Charl107596

      sorry but I have a question, probably silly... english being not my mother tongue. I had translated the sentence by " both languages are uneasy" and it was rejected. The correct word was "hard" as I see... was "uneasy" really a mistake ? Elsewhere "facila" was though correctly translated by "easy"...


salivanto

      "Uneasy" is a real word in English, but it means something different. It doesn't mean "difficult". It describes a feeling -- like uncomfortable; restless; disturbed.


Jean-Charl107596

      Ah OK... gratulon !


HakonSoreide

      I know Ambaŭ is a determiner, but out of curiosity, would it always be wrong to say Ambaŭ la lingvoj?


Jironi

      "hard" is not "difficult"... Why ?


Tilda90

      I was thinking the same. They might be the same in Esperanto, but not in English.


NoemisNinetails

      "Both of languages are difficult." is wrong for this sentence...? I am sometimes confused not by Esperanto but by English...


MD49d

      i found this translation not "hard" but "difficult", but missed the word "difficult" in the word-options. i interpret hard as the opposite to soft, not as opposite to easy.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.