"But that is only a piece of plastic!"

Translation:Sed tio estas nur peco da plasto!

September 7, 2015

8 Comments


ConorFingleton

Why is it also considered correct when "peco" takes the accusative here? It's not conveying direction, so what's the deal?

September 7, 2015

vikungen

It should not be correct for 'peco' to take the accusative case here.

September 7, 2015

PatriciaJH

Reported .

September 11, 2015

Hephaestus1999

Shouldn't "tio" be "tiu" in this sentence due to the sentence coming of as one talking about something that the speaker and the other party are both aware of?

August 11, 2016

MathieuBriere

I think you have to use "tio". You would use "tiu" if there were several things and you would point one of them saying: but this one (contrary to the other ones) is only a piece of plastic!

February 24, 2017

LisBohnert

Tiu is only used when directly attached to a noun. It works the same with kio/kiu. Kio means “what” and kiu means “which”

October 16, 2017

MathieuBriere

Mi bone legis vian kurseron pri "peco de" kaj "peco da" sed en la supera kazo, mi emus diri "peco el plasto" ĉar la peco estas farita el plasto. Ĉu "el" estas eraro ĉi-tie?

February 24, 2017

Ponola

Gee, Mr. Krabs, you're getting all sweaty again.

December 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.