"Est-il sûr ?"

Translation:Is he sure?

January 3, 2013

36 Comments


laliga

why is it pronounced "eh-ss-t" instead of "eh-t" as it usually is?

January 3, 2013

mjlagrande

The duolingo pronunciation here is wrong. It should be the same as usual.

January 24, 2013

wildengel

I totally agree!

January 17, 2014

MaurDL

I believe when the following word starts with a vowel sound you actually do pronounce the "t". There was some other word I saw this done with I can't recall at the moment...

January 13, 2015

mrhakala

Yes, you'd pronounce the t, but not the s.

April 20, 2015

MaurDL

Oh, yeah, you're probably right. I think I misunderstood.

April 20, 2015

NordiqueWo

Her pronunciation is awful. No one in the french-speaking world would say "Essss til sur." It is "Ey-t-il sur." Many people have complained about this and Duo apparently just does not care.

November 13, 2017

dmarkovian

I propose a duolingo rule: new words cannot be presented through audio-only when they appear for the first time. What say you all?

February 7, 2014

Camerican

Es-tu sûr?

August 17, 2014

evatenn

No, I don't agree anymore, at least not if gaining competence in French is your ultimate goal. It is absolutely annoying and frustrating and seems unfair-- all of which would also seem to make it stick in one's head better than if it came right after Duo had introduced in a written example with a "hint" 10 seconds earlier. That's imho, after making it through the tree. If it doesn't annoy you enough to make you quit Duo, then it might actually be pedagogically effective.

November 13, 2014

wildengel

Agreed!

February 7, 2014

pamster53

damn fine plan!

April 10, 2014

lostchannel

Sounds far more like 'Est-ce qu'il sûr?'

June 22, 2013

SourireCache

Ikr, it seriously does ;-;

February 11, 2014

NicoleThor3

That is what I wrote. Is that not a valid way to ask?

August 26, 2014

jytou

It is not a valid sentence as it lacks a verb. Consider « est-ce que » as “do you”. So the correct sentence is « Est-ce qu'il est sûr ? ».

July 24, 2018

djami_duo

Bad pronouciation !:-(

March 28, 2013

JohannQ

"Is it safe?" is not possible?!?

January 5, 2013

ElGusso

Only if your "it" in the question "Is it safe?" refers to a specific object (or animal). Here's a THEORETICAL example:

  • It's a beautiful neighbourhood = C'est un beau quartier

  • But is it safe? = Mais est-il sûr ?

I say theoretical, because it's little likely someone would phrase it like that. "Est-il sûr ?" sounds too much like "Is he sure / certain?", that we'd rather re-use the specific noun : "Mais est-ce que c'est un quartier sûr ?".

But if the "it" is a general reference, or about a situation, then you must use "ce":

  • Is it safe here? = C'est sûr ici ?

Yet, again, "sûr" is so much perceived in the sense of "sure / certain" that we don't often use it like "safe" is used in English. So the example just above would rather be expressed like this:

  • Is it safe here? = On est en sécurité ici ? (word per word "Are we in safety here ?").
October 3, 2015

Eillipses

Can anyone help me with the pronunciation of "sur"? (Sorry I'm not sure how to do the accent). I have a lot of trouble with it - ends up sound like either "sure" or "sir". I think "sur" should be somewhere in between those two?

August 28, 2014

davo256

To get the u sound in sûr, try using the oo sound from the english word food

October 25, 2014

jenretten

More like syure? The û sounds long and drawn out to me.

December 6, 2015

tatarinatoza

On ne prononce pas S dans EST!

October 29, 2014

Lady_Amber

Vraiment !

February 8, 2015

Dragaszag

Why doesn't it mean "for sure"?

January 17, 2015

jytou

"For sure" means "certainly", which is a different thing than what this sentence means : "is he sure" or "is he safe" (in the sense that he is faithful and keeps his word).

September 13, 2016

Bob_Kline

Ignoring the odd pronunciation, I'm puzzled by the fact that sûr is given as the correct form of the masculine adjective for this example, but when I picked sûr from the drop down list for an earlier sentence (Mais comment être [choice]?) DL said that was wrong, and that the correct answer was sûre. So when is the masculine for "sure" sûr and when is it sûre?

February 29, 2016

northernguy

The previous example you mentioned required feminine sûre when it was not grammatically necessary to use feminine. In that case Duo was wrong and has yet to correct it. That construction you posted allows either masculine or feminine (sûr/sûre)

In this example, the presence of il in est- il does grammatically require a specific gender. Il being masculine, sûr is the required form. Here, Duo is correct.

February 29, 2016

Bob_Kline

Thanks, northernguy. I went back and found the discussion of the "Mais comment être sûr[e]" and I see that the problem was reported a long time ago. Odd that it still hasn't been fixed. Usually DL jumps on these things right away (particularly for problems with the French modules).

February 29, 2016

northernguy

I'm not so sure they do it right away but that one has been hanging around for a couple of years. Since Duo is a great, free service I cut them a lot of slack. but after such a long while even I wonder why no one has either corrected it or posted a surprising explanation for the apparent discrepancy.

Maybe it is waiting for what was described at the Academy Awards last night as ...gender confirmation surgery.....

February 29, 2016

msinykin

So when is "en" necessary for the unstated (in English) "object" of being sure? A previous lesson had "En sommes-nous sûrs ?" for "Are we sure?". This seems like the same sentence, except in the third-person singular, but no "en".

July 24, 2018

jytou

« En » as a pronoun (it can have other roles) is the equivalent of “about it” or “some” (of it). So:

Sommes-nous sûrs ? Are we sure?

En sommes-nous sûrs ? Are we sure about it?

Il parle. He speaks.

Il en parle. He speaks about it.

July 24, 2018

msinykin

Agreed about how "en" works here as a pronoun. What is confusing that that I saw this exercise (without "en" and the English without "about it"), just after seeing another exercise with "En sommes-nous sûrs ?" translated as "Are we sure?" (not "Are we sure about it?"). Seems like Duo is being inconsistent.

July 24, 2018

jytou

Indeed. I believe you should report it.

July 24, 2018

tommy621905

Is there a difference between "sur" and "sûr" ?

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.