" maith liom an praghas."

Translation:I don't like the price.

September 7, 2015

15 Comments


CailinHeffernan

I don't understand the logic behind the pronunciation of the word 'praghas'. How do we get the long 'i' sound?

May 21, 2016

Knocksedan

agh has the same sound in aghaidh and saghas.

Offhand, I can't think of any other words that use agh.

May 29, 2016

CailinHeffernan

Thanks, I haven't come across those words yet.

May 31, 2016

ahmadMassalha

aghaidh : is pronounced "aghaï" ? (close to saying "a guy" but with fractive-g)? or is it "aïay" (a yay) ? saghas : is it pronounced with fractive-g or a "y" sound ? - following the broad & slender rules -

April 14, 2017

Knocksedan

The pronunciation of aghaidh varies by region and dialect, but it is a single syllable word in all dialects.

April 29, 2017

michelleplus8

Why is price an adjective?

September 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's not. It's a noun.

September 7, 2015

michelleplus8

I guess I'm wondering why it's introduced in the lesson on adjectives.

September 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

That's just a general guideline, I guess.

September 7, 2015

becky3086

I am still trying to figure out when to use "Ni" and when to use "Nil". To make things simple for me (because we know I need simple, lol), when you say "I don't like" this way. Do you always use "Ni"?

June 3, 2016

Knocksedan

Níl is the negative form of . If the positive version of the phrase or sentence doesn't use , then the negative version won't use nil.

The postitive version of "I don't like" is "I like", which is expressed in Irish as Is maith liom. There is no , so the negative form is ní maith liom

June 3, 2016

becky3086

I think you have actually told me that before but I keep forgetting. Thank you so much! Very helpful. I have gotten better at which ones take "Ta" and " Is ". If they took suggestions for lessons, I would want one on that.

June 3, 2016

DaghdhaEire

Btw, Rebecca. Fadas are quite important. The absense of one can completely change the meaning of a word. If you're using an Irish keyboard, you can make them by holding alt-gr and pressing whichever vowel you want. So try watch those ní, níl, tá.

September 5, 2016

Melanie894546

the audio says 'price' instead of the Irish word. That can't be right...

October 24, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The audio quite clearly says praghas - that's how it is pronounced.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/praghas

October 24, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.