1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní maith liom an praghas."

" maith liom an praghas."

Translation:I don't like the price.

September 7, 2015

17 Comments


michelleplus8

Why is price an adjective?


galaxyrocker

It's not. It's a noun.


michelleplus8

I guess I'm wondering why it's introduced in the lesson on adjectives.


galaxyrocker

That's just a general guideline, I guess.


CailinHeffernan

I don't understand the logic behind the pronunciation of the word 'praghas'. How do we get the long 'i' sound?


Knocksedan

agh has the same sound in aghaidh and saghas.

Offhand, I can't think of any other words that use agh.


CailinHeffernan

Thanks, I haven't come across those words yet.


ahmadMassalha

aghaidh : is pronounced "aghaï" ? (close to saying "a guy" but with fractive-g)? or is it "aïay" (a yay) ? saghas : is it pronounced with fractive-g or a "y" sound ? - following the broad & slender rules -


Knocksedan

The pronunciation of aghaidh varies by region and dialect, but it is a single syllable word in all dialects.


becky3086

I am still trying to figure out when to use "Ni" and when to use "Nil". To make things simple for me (because we know I need simple, lol), when you say "I don't like" this way. Do you always use "Ni"?


Knocksedan

Níl is the negative form of . If the positive version of the phrase or sentence doesn't use , then the negative version won't use nil.

The postitive version of "I don't like" is "I like", which is expressed in Irish as Is maith liom. There is no , so the negative form is ní maith liom


becky3086

I think you have actually told me that before but I keep forgetting. Thank you so much! Very helpful. I have gotten better at which ones take "Ta" and " Is ". If they took suggestions for lessons, I would want one on that.


DaghdhaEire

Btw, Rebecca. Fadas are quite important. The absense of one can completely change the meaning of a word. If you're using an Irish keyboard, you can make them by holding alt-gr and pressing whichever vowel you want. So try watch those ní, níl, tá.


Mr_Bingbang

For Mac, Option+letter you want to accent


Melanie894546

the audio says 'price' instead of the Irish word. That can't be right...


SatharnPHL

The audio quite clearly says praghas - that's how it is pronounced.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/praghas


wilco929499

Praghas is pronounced like the same word (meaning) in Dutch "prijs" and in German "Preis"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.