"Yumurta sizde."

Translation:You have the egg.

September 7, 2015

22 Comments


PhillipForest

How come that "an egg" is not acceptable despite it not being yumurtayı?

September 7, 2015

mizinamo

It's not yumurtayı because it's the subject and subjects can never take the accusative case -- essentially, it says, "The egg is at you".

And if it was indefinite, "you have an egg", it would be "Senin yumurtan var".

September 7, 2015

Nada27375

Can we say " siz yumurta var

April 3, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

no that has no meaning

You can say "sizin yumurtanız var" or "sizde yumurta var" but those mean "you have eggs/an egg". Not "you have the egg."

April 3, 2016

Nada27375

Tamam.. teşekkürler

April 3, 2016

scaharoni

Is "eggs" also acceptable?

June 14, 2018

BTJVision

does "yumurta sende make sense"?

September 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, "sen" is singular and informal, whereas "siz" is plural and/or formal.

September 26, 2016

1GRB

Can it mean "you have eggs"?

April 27, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Edited: Nope...that would be "Yumurtaların var"

In this case, "eggs/egg" is the subject of the Turkish sentence. You are literally saying something like "The eggs are/egg is at you." Plural subjects must get the plural suffix.

April 27, 2017

Holden314263

This seems a bit contrary to what Selcen says above. Isn't there a difference between "You have THE eggs", and "You have eggs"? Isn't "Yumurtalar sizde" = "You have THE eggs"? Alternatively, if you mean "You have eggs", you would use some other construction, e.g., "Sizde yumurta var".

May 1, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

You are correct...i read it a bit too fast trying to get through questions. I have edited it :)

May 2, 2017

dilara626239

I think that's not the exact translation. Isn't it "The egg is at yours" ?

November 17, 2017

Anna194298

Where is freaking the in this sentence?

February 10, 2018

mizinamo

Turkish doesn't have a definite article, so you have to pull it out of your sleeve when the English sentence requires one rather than translating it from a specific Turkish word.

February 10, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"The egg is with you." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

October 4, 2018

LucyRousso

Why is 'You have the eggs' marked wrong?

December 7, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Lucy

"Yumurta sizde." Translation: You have the egg.

"Yumurta sende." - You have the egg. The egg is with you. (Correct answers)

Why is 'You have the eggs' marked wrong?

Subject - object - verb

The subject is (singular) yumurta. The verb - siz -de. Siz - you -de suffix for "have."

Please forgive me for not being able to explain this any further. Can you remind me of this questions "topic" & please read the tips & notes if provided.

Kind regards.

December 7, 2018

LucyRousso

Thanks . I am still confused. Nouns are sometimes not differentiated between singular and plural i decided to use yumurta as plural! Obviously i need to do more work on the subject.

December 8, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello LucyRousso

I hope this doesn't confuse you any further?

Yumurtanın faydaları nelerdir? - What are the benefits of eggs?

December 8, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Dear Lucy

I find this very useful: Tureng.com

Tureng - Turkish English dictionary.

If you want the Turkish equivalent of an English word. Tureng.com will give you the word "class" as well. Some words will be in more than one class.

Nouns, pronouns, adjectives & verbs will be stated with each translated word.

Teşekkürler.

December 8, 2018

dilara626239

I think that isn't the exact translation. Isn't it "The egg is at yours"?

November 17, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.