Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yumurta sizde."

Translation:You have the egg.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Nada27375

Can we say " siz yumurta var

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no that has no meaning

You can say "sizin yumurtanız var" or "sizde yumurta var" but those mean "you have eggs/an egg". Not "you have the egg."

2 years ago

Nada27375

Tamam.. teşekkürler

2 years ago

PhillipForest
PhillipForest

How come that "an egg" is not acceptable despite it not being yumurtayı?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's not yumurtayı because it's the subject and subjects can never take the accusative case -- essentially, it says, "The egg is at you".

And if it was indefinite, "you have an egg", it would be "Senin yumurtan var".

3 years ago

scaharoni
scaharoni

Is "eggs" also acceptable?

3 months ago

BTJVision
BTJVision

does "yumurta sende make sense"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, "sen" is singular and informal, whereas "siz" is plural and/or formal.

1 year ago

1GRB
1GRB

Can it mean "you have eggs"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Edited: Nope...that would be "Yumurtaların var"

In this case, "eggs/egg" is the subject of the Turkish sentence. You are literally saying something like "The eggs are/egg is at you." Plural subjects must get the plural suffix.

1 year ago

Holden314263

This seems a bit contrary to what Selcen says above. Isn't there a difference between "You have THE eggs", and "You have eggs"? Isn't "Yumurtalar sizde" = "You have THE eggs"? Alternatively, if you mean "You have eggs", you would use some other construction, e.g., "Sizde yumurta var".

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are correct...i read it a bit too fast trying to get through questions. I have edited it :)

1 year ago

dilara626239

I think that's not the exact translation. Isn't it "The egg is at yours" ?

9 months ago

Anna194298

Where is freaking the in this sentence?

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Turkish doesn't have a definite article, so you have to pull it out of your sleeve when the English sentence requires one rather than translating it from a specific Turkish word.

7 months ago

dilara626239

I think that isn't the exact translation. Isn't it "The egg is at yours"?

9 months ago