1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yumurta sizde."

"Yumurta sizde."

Translation:You have the egg.

September 7, 2015

28 Comments


PhillipForest

How come that "an egg" is not acceptable despite it not being yumurtayı?


mizinamo

It's not yumurtayı because it's the subject and subjects can never take the accusative case -- essentially, it says, "The egg is at you".

And if it was indefinite, "you have an egg", it would be "Senin yumurtan var".


u85YBcWL

Is it possible to say "bir yumurta sende" to say "you have an egg"?


scaharoni

Is "eggs" also acceptable?


Gunnmar7

Can this translate to you have egg?


Nada27375

Can we say " siz yumurta var


Selcen_Ozturk

no that has no meaning

You can say "sizin yumurtanız var" or "sizde yumurta var" but those mean "you have eggs/an egg". Not "you have the egg."


Nada27375

Tamam.. teşekkürler


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yumurta sizde." Translation: You have the egg.

&

"The egg is with you." - Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


dilara626239

I think that's not the exact translation. Isn't it "The egg is at yours" ?


SaeedAhmad765672

Why not " the egg is yours"


BTJVision

does "yumurta sende make sense"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, "sen" is singular and informal, whereas "siz" is plural and/or formal.


1GRB

Can it mean "you have eggs"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Edited: Nope...that would be "Yumurtaların var"

In this case, "eggs/egg" is the subject of the Turkish sentence. You are literally saying something like "The eggs are/egg is at you." Plural subjects must get the plural suffix.


Poseidon333

This seems a bit contrary to what Selcen says above. Isn't there a difference between "You have THE eggs", and "You have eggs"? Isn't "Yumurtalar sizde" = "You have THE eggs"? Alternatively, if you mean "You have eggs", you would use some other construction, e.g., "Sizde yumurta var".


AlexinNotTurkey

You are correct...i read it a bit too fast trying to get through questions. I have edited it :)


dilara626239

I think that isn't the exact translation. Isn't it "The egg is at yours"?


Anna194298

Where is freaking the in this sentence?


mizinamo

Turkish doesn't have a definite article, so you have to pull it out of your sleeve when the English sentence requires one rather than translating it from a specific Turkish word.


LucyRousso

Why is 'You have the eggs' marked wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Lucy

Hello

"Yumurta sizde." Translation: You have the egg.

"Yumurta sende." - You have the egg.

The egg is with you. - "Yumurta sende."

Why is 'You have the eggs' marked wrong?

You have the eggs - Yumurtalar sende.

Plural suffix -lar for "eggs" gives you a correct Turkish answer.

Your English question says eggs (plural)

EDITED answer - 28/01/2020

Thank you


LucyRousso

Thanks . I am still confused. Nouns are sometimes not differentiated between singular and plural i decided to use yumurta as plural! Obviously i need to do more work on the subject.


MrHilmiNevzat

Lucy

Hello

Yumurtanın faydaları nelerdir? - What are the benefits of eggs?

I hope this doesn't confuse you any further?


Entesar372766

They should be sizde You should be sende So why the answer for sizde is you have the egg.


Entesar372766

Still did not get it


AlMuzaffarDaima

They never taught me how to translate sizde or bizde etc.


SaeedAhmad765672

Is it similar to "the eggs is yours"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.