"Na nóiméid"

Translation:The minutes

September 7, 2015

4 Comments


Moira782939

the moments should be correct too.

September 7, 2015

MalcolmSepulchre

Could this also refer to the "minutes" of a meeting, or is there another word for that in Irish?

August 22, 2016

Knocksedan

miontuairiscí

(mion is an adjective meaning "small" - think of it as "mini", tuarisc is an "account" or "report". Normally, the second half of a compound word is lenited, but I think that this is an example of "DeNTaL DoTS" - the t in tuairisc isn't lenited because of the n in mion).

August 22, 2016

JohanaSchw

slenderized in the nominative plural

February 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.