1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is my younger sister."

"This is my younger sister."

Translation:Це моя молодша сестра.

September 7, 2015

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why do we say Це here? If "a" is the ending of a feminine word, wouldn't it be Ця?


SergioRuido

    ця (this) is a demonstrative pronoun. You would use it in combinations like this car, this girl, this weather (ця машина, ця дівчина, ця погода). It is different from This is a car. This is a girl (Це машина. Це дівчина)


    [deactivated user]

      That makes much more sense, thank you.


EkaterinaG342699

      Учить украинский с английскогт чтобы выучить английский

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.