"Sen kurban değilsin."

Translation:You are not a victim.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Abdallah483556

Nice twist of meaning from its original "sacrifice/offering" to victim. But does it still have the original meaning?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course we accept "sacrifice," however it isn't really a twist in meaning. "kurban" means both. :)

In fact, many Turks try to translate the holiday in the Muslim world "Kurban Bayramı" as "Victim Holiday." :)

2 years ago

Abdallah483556

I've never heard it used to mean victim excipt in metaphorical speech "ofcourse I'm speaking about the Arabic use. About the holiday it's name in Arabic is عيد الأضحى "Eid eladha" which means something like "the immolation holiday" which take us back to "sacrifice".

2 years ago

moradhamou

Eid al-Adha (Arabic: عيد الأضحى‎‎ īd al-aḍḥā, "Festival of the Sacrifice"), also called the "Sacrifice Feast" or "Bakr-Eid", is the second of twoMuslim holidays celebrated worldwide each year, and considered the holier of the two. It honors the willingness of Ibrahim (Abraham) to sacrifice his son, as an act of submission to God's command, before God then intervened, through his angel Jibra'il (Gabriel) and informs him that his sacrifice has already been accepted. The meat from the sacrificed animal is preferred to be divided into three parts. The family retains one third of the share; another third is given to relatives, friends and neighbors; and the remaining third is given to the poor and needy.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.