1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma boa pergunta já é metade…

"Uma boa pergunta é metade da resposta."

Translation:A good question is already half of the answer.

October 31, 2013

9 Comments


jesihcuhh

This is a very interesting saying haha


JCMcGee

Woop....translated it first go....I may actually be getting someplace!


Mewzyk

Why not "Uma boa pergunta já é a metade da resposta"? I understood that many nouns needed an article but do these rules apply to certain circumstances? Ou não? lol sorry..


Darkmind2

Same question - why not "a metade"? what is the difference from other examples?


Paulenrique

Maybe because it is not that specific. You can cut a cake "na metade" (trying your best to make both parts equal), but for an abstract idea, it is not that easy =)


Darkmind2

aah, ok. That makes sense. Thanks!


paddyobrien

In the slow audio she says "na resposta"!


BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "A good question on the other hand is half of the answer" and was marked wrong. However, "on the other hand" is given as a hint for "já". Reported, because I think this is a reasonable translation.


Afoita

Why wasn't this answer correct? a good question already is half of a good response

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.