Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvem trenger kjøtt?"

Translation:Who needs meat?

3 years ago

33 Comments


hmada993
hmada993

ikke vegetarianerene

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod
  • vegetarianere = vegetarians
  • vegetarianerne = the vegetarians
10 months ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Obligate carnivores.

3 years ago

JeremiahRocker

Jeg trenger kjøtt.

2 years ago

Emilia_of_Athens

Meg også!! Yums

2 months ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

Ulven!

1 year ago

Agent187
Agent187

Ulven spiser meg!

10 months ago

mondmann97

Og bjørnen også!

8 months ago

samstubbs03

Found the vegan

1 year ago

chrismountenay

En katt trenger kjøtt.

1 year ago

ania_kowal

why ' who does need meat ?' is not correct :/

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Just to add that the one specific context where the example that you give would be correct would be when previously it had been made clear that some people/animals etc don't need meat, so then you'd ask "who does need meat?" and emphasise the "does" to clarify that you're asking for an answer which is positive in contrast to the previous negative responses. So your sentence is correct English, but only in this very specific case. I hope this is helpful.

2 years ago

lofolafa

What about needs? Should not it to be need if the sentense is a question? Add es/s is not just for affirmative sentenses?

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Very clunky English, except in one specific context and sense and the Norwegian doesn't carry that level of emphasis.

2 years ago

Fintanfrex
Fintanfrex

Without context, it's not grammatical English. There is one exceptional context in which that does make sense, like John Phillip Mitchell Challep said.

2 years ago

Kendall12828

How did I know there would be an argument about dietary preferences in the comments of this sentence. Why can't ya'll just eat food and learn norwegian without fighting?

1 year ago

Fintanfrex
Fintanfrex

The comments section of "это Америка или Канада" in the Russian course is exactly the same. It's the same everywhere. That is how you know.

1 year ago

Tillie389141

Why are you all arguing about vegans

1 year ago

Doc0048
Doc0048

We are not here to decide whether or not we should be vegetarians, vegans or else... in this context we should talk about the language... stop arguing about other topics, it's absolutely useless and I'm just wasting my time looking for an explanation about my doubts. And not even now they are solved, so, thank you very much! :(

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I agree with you on the first bit, but if you have unanswered questions - just ask! :)

8 months ago

KrystleLeis

We all do. :D

2 years ago

Comradesev

Nope, I get enough protein as a vegan. :D

2 years ago

Fintanfrex
Fintanfrex

I don't have to eat meat, I'm not built to eat meat - if we eat animals people say it's disgusting, but if it comes from the plastic packages it's perfectle fine, but actually you're eating exactly the same. If you think killing animals to eat them is bad, stop eating meat. If you don't really care, why is it so bad to eat other humans if we do eat other animals? To me it's no difference wether it's human or cow - I don't eat it. I'm not built for it. Why do people make such huge senseless problems of something that tiny?

2 years ago

NewEuropean

Actually, we evolved as omnivores so we are 'built' to eat meat - we just don't have to, I'm a pescatarian myself (and wannabe vegetarian) so I'm not pro-meat but nor am I anti-meat. I understand there are studies on eating human flesh which report it's bad for a human to eat it.

2 years ago

FoyKafka

You do know that pork, for example is made up 95% of the same DNA as humans, so it's basically cannibalism. Human intestines are too long for meat, -its been proven. Carnivore species have short intestines.

2 years ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Eating pork is not cannibalism. Human intestines are not too long for meat... because there's no such thing as "too long for meat". But there IS "too short for cellulose".

And most importantly duolingo is no place for such discussions. And it's especially no place for spreading an ideological misinformation propaganda.

1 year ago

fswr06

Humans share approximately 50% of DNA as bananas.

1 year ago

Iva950049

who does need meat? it is perfectly correct, I dont understand why gave me wrong! :(

1 year ago

mondmann97

Jeg trenger det ikke, men jeg vil ha det!

8 months ago

Firestar1008

What even is this comment thread

2 months ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

Stupid and useless comments about human evolution and how much you really DON'T know about it! Just shut up and think about learning the language...maybe it's finally the good time for you people to learn something, but seriously... Poor Darwin!

1 month ago

TrinitySou1

Hundene

3 months ago

CalebRoksandic

Meg

2 months ago