1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem trenger kjøtt?"

"Hvem trenger kjøtt?"

Translation:Who needs meat?

September 7, 2015

31 Comments


hmada993

ikke vegetarianerene


Luke_5.1991
  • vegetarianere = vegetarians
  • vegetarianerne = the vegetarians

JeremiahRocker

Jeg trenger kjøtt.


Agent187

Ulven spiser meg!


Kendall12828

How did I know there would be an argument about dietary preferences in the comments of this sentence. Why can't ya'll just eat food and learn norwegian without fighting?


Fintanfrex

The comments section of "это Америка или Канада" in the Russian course is exactly the same. It's the same everywhere. That is how you know.


chrismountenay

En katt trenger kjøtt.


Isha_Satori

We are not here to decide whether or not we should be vegetarians, vegans or else... in this context we should talk about the language... stop arguing about other topics, it's absolutely useless and I'm just wasting my time looking for an explanation about my doubts. And not even now they are solved, so, thank you very much! :(


Deliciae

I agree with you on the first bit, but if you have unanswered questions - just ask! :)


nik985457

half of the comments got deleted.. i wonder what they said..


fveldig

Most of them were duplicates or variants of other comments, which only serve to clutter the comment section. We tend to remove those to make questions about grammar more visible :)


vinnstrs

Jeg trenger ikke kjøtt :D


Deepshikha145

such a weird question to ask.


Sepochi

Not in biology classes when talking about obligate carnivores.


Thvnraz

Nope, I get enough protein as a vegan. :D


Fintanfrex

I don't have to eat meat, I'm not built to eat meat - if we eat animals people say it's disgusting, but if it comes from the plastic packages it's perfectle fine, but actually you're eating exactly the same. If you think killing animals to eat them is bad, stop eating meat. If you don't really care, why is it so bad to eat other humans if we do eat other animals? To me it's no difference wether it's human or cow - I don't eat it. I'm not built for it. Why do people make such huge senseless problems of something that tiny?


NewEuropean

Actually, we evolved as omnivores so we are 'built' to eat meat - we just don't have to, I'm a pescatarian myself (and wannabe vegetarian) so I'm not pro-meat but nor am I anti-meat. I understand there are studies on eating human flesh which report it's bad for a human to eat it.


Arthemise01

You do know that pork, for example is made up 95% of the same DNA as humans, so it's basically cannibalism. Human intestines are too long for meat, -its been proven. Carnivore species have short intestines.


Pakislav

Eating pork is not cannibalism. Human intestines are not too long for meat... because there's no such thing as "too long for meat". But there IS "too short for cellulose".

And most importantly duolingo is no place for such discussions. And it's especially no place for spreading an ideological misinformation propaganda.


Ms_World

Why are you engaging in one then? If you want to see ideological propaganda in motion, just look around you - TV and other ads, what is taught as the given norm in schools, etc. from birth. Arthemise01 is absolutely correct. Humans were not designed to eat meat, other than in times of iceages etc. when plant foods were not available. Our intestines ARE too long for euphemistically-named 'meat'. This is why it putrifies within them and sends out carcinogenic toxins into the system, and causes chronic inflammation leading to degenerative diseases of various types. It is also why we only have 2 canine teeth. Our teeth were designed for eating vegetable matter. The canines are only for breaking the surface of fruits and vegetables and yes, when there is absolutely no plant food to sustain us. A consciousness/spirit can be born into any type of body. The same argument of physical difference used to seek to justify the slave trade, sexism and ableism, is still used to try and justify murdering other animals that we were always meant to PROTECT and care for (speciesism). Pigs have the intelligence of a 3 y.o. but just because they can't talk or fight back they are exploited and murdered for money and socialised tastes - even though there are now plant-based alternatives mimicking it. The whole industry is based upon the concept of physical difference and the contention that human animals have the right to murder vulnerable others. But logically in a court of law it's been proven that this argument cannot be put forth without also vindicating other 'isms'. I live in a democracy and I can say what I want when confronted by the sorts of comments I've come across here. If it's okay for meat-eaters to argue for what they do, it should be okay for those who don't eat other animals to argue for what they do too. And to us it's equally murder.


fswr06

Humans share approximately 50% of DNA as bananas.


Ms_World

Just no nervous system to feel pain, or heart to feel grief.


Ms_World

No-one of the human animal variety NEEDS to eat 'meat'. I've not had any for about 30 years and I'm yet to fade away and healthier than most omnivores.


Stanek2137

Jeg trenger kjøtt!


LivingDeadGrrl

The carnivorous animals need meat or they will die

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.