"Das geht aufs Haus."

Translation:That is on the house.

January 3, 2013

67 Comments


Davoskan

And I should guess that it's "auf das" because it's an action? so it's accusative? If it not were an action, it'd be "Auf dem", right? So, "Das geht auf das Haus" = "That's on the house" = It's free!

June 20, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I'm still a little puzzled here. 'Gehen' is intransitive, so doesn't take a direct object, which is what is usually rendered as accusative (eg, 'I take him to the store' would have 'him' in accusative and 'to the store' in dative). Am I right in deducing that the clause following a use of a transitive verb (eg, 'to the store' in 'I go to the store') would be rendered as accusative?

April 18, 2014

backtoschool

Gehen is used in a different meaning here and has nothing to do with "gehen" as in: "I go".

The meaning and the actual sentence hidden in this is the following:

"Die Rechnung geht auf Kosten des Hauses."

That means the price/value/amount in question will be transferred to the bill of the house, what means you don't pay but the house/host/etc. pays for it.

Having this cleared, nothing is physically moving, money is being transferred/refunded, that's all.

April 18, 2014

HelcioTJ

Duolingo accepted a different "english version" (and a more physical interpretation, I suppose): "That goes onto the house."

June 3, 2014

backtoschool

Well, that's fine.

I am a bit fuzzed about the 'onto ..'. But if it sounds good in your ear. I never used it like this.

June 3, 2014

varigby

Actually, you're right: 'onto' sounds and is dead wrong.

Btw, I've read many of your comments and have found them very helpful. Have a lingot from a grateful Pom.

July 10, 2015

coto.i

Duolingo also accepted "That goes on the house."

January 7, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

"Onto" is a preposition used with movement in English, so it is essentially like German accusative. I fix the flag onto the roof, the flag is on the roof. But "on " is also used accusatively all the time, probably more often than "onto", so you could also say I fix the flag on the roof. In fact, this would be more usual. My tendency is only to use onto when I want to draw a contrast or distinction, or seek clarification. "Do you mean you drove on the motorway or you drove onto the motorway?"

July 2, 2017

Jacob665939

I said onto as well. And i don't know if the context is that it is supposed to go onto the house or if something is just merely on it. "That goes onto the house" like "that" would likely be replaced by the object if it was a projectile landing on the house "the spit is going onto the house" or if something belongs on the house... "It is supposed to go onto the house." If something is just "on the house" i wouldnt have said "onto"

April 28, 2016

Nihou

It would only be right in English to use 'onto' if your were literally putting something on the roof...like Christmas lights!

November 25, 2016

Shimerab

To coto.i: Thank you. I didn't try it because I like to be right - but I wondered.

January 31, 2017

HerrBob3

Like Christmas lights maybe.

June 13, 2018

jklawnicki

So why there is an Akkusativ? If there is no physical movement, it should be Dativ. Am I wrong?

August 29, 2015

backtoschool

Well the linguist would say, that the movement described is about the money, even if it is a virtual one. It is accusative for sure, question test goes like this:

Question: "Auf wen oder was geht die Zeche?"

Answer: "Auf das Haus"

August 31, 2015

hechap

It seems that "Das geht aufs Konto." might have been a better sentence to get across the meaning . . . I initially pictured something that would be affixed to the roof of a house, like solar panels or something . . . Wait a minute! I guess I don't hang out in bars enough. Is this what the barman might say to indicate the drink he is serving someone is at no charge?!?

February 3, 2017

backtoschool

@ Wait a minute! I guess I don't hang out in bars enough. Is this what the barman might say to indicate the drink he is serving someone is at no charge?!?

Yes it is. Of course you would here that in a bar. It is most common. What I always point out in my comments is that without context and for novice language learners it can be confusing at the beginning.

February 4, 2017

hechap

Ich würde das nicht in einer Bar mehr hören! Ich bin nicht eine jungen Frau! ;-)

February 4, 2017

Tusy22

I was thinking the exact same thing, otherwise I could not make this work in my head. Thank you.

October 10, 2016

ZeidS

The rule about double-case prepositions is not based on whether the verb is transitive or intransitive, but instead whether sentence indicates position (dative) vs movement (accusative) with respect to the preposition in question. The classic example is lf course:

Er ist in der Küche. (Dat) Er geht in die Küche. (Acc)

The second sentence has 'Küche' in the accusative case despite the verb being intransitive.

October 29, 2015

jaxojax

so basically this is the german equivalent to the english colloquialism "its on the house"-your drink's for free, so that's why its in accusative form-"aufs"……... but if the sentence was meant to be in a literal way as in "the flag goes on the house" then it would use dative case-"das geht auf dem Haus"? is that right, or would it be accusative case in both circumstances?

June 1, 2014

BenjaminWeber1

The accusative form is also used when a preposition is used to indicate a change in position. The implication with "The flag goes on the house" is that it is being placed onto the house, which it wasn't before. In this case the accusative would be used. The dative would be used for "The flag is on the house", because the flag is already on the house and not changing position.

September 14, 2016

EladMagdaci

The "auf" here takes the accusative and not the dative..why?

November 19, 2013

HassanAli71871

Because in german it's actually 'That goes on the house' and not 'That's on the house' so whenever there's a movement we use the accusative case after the two way preposition which in this case is 'auf'.

January 3, 2016

jgesner

Is "aufs" a contraction of some kind in this sentence?

March 20, 2013

jgesner

Is it "auf des"?

March 20, 2013

christian

No, it's "auf" + "das".

March 20, 2013

Mark.Z

Hi, christian, could you please tell me, why the answer ' That is on the roof.' is also correct?

I think it's auf + dative for static conditions, while auf + accusative for dynamic situations. So, isn't 'That goes onto the roof' more accurate for Das geht aufs Dach ?

February 21, 2014

christian

"That is on the roof" is not correct. Please report it if it says that.

February 21, 2014

Mark.Z

Ok

February 21, 2014

NikolasV

Why the auf + das construction?

April 5, 2013

aquilogy8

is "aus" a totally different word than "aufs" or are they both constructions of "auf + something" .. choosing prepositions are still very confusing to me at this stage.. with all their nach's and zu's and what not.

August 29, 2015

ZeidS

Yes 'aus' is totally different from 'aufs'. The second is a prepositional contraction of 'auf das' (thereby used with neutral nouns in the accusative case, and that's when the sentence indicates movement). The first is a distinct preposition.

October 29, 2015

TerminatorAlso

It would be nice if Duolingo explained that this is an idiom. I am familiar with the saying "it's on the house" but how am I supposed to know that in German they say the exact same thing?

August 4, 2015

theavic

Is this an idiom? Or does it literally mean something is on the house?

February 19, 2016

moosie40

There was an insect in your salad and the manager is telling you the cost of your meal is on the house.

August 25, 2014

ProjectHopeless

Does German have a word for home? Is it just house?

September 29, 2014

backtoschool

my home/my place = mein Zuhause

September 30, 2014

spirosun1

Shouldn't this be under the idioms category or something?

November 5, 2016

AtalinaDove

When Duo says "that is on the house" is a correct translation, is it referring to when a restaurant offers you something free? Because then it might make sense that it is still in accusative, rather than dative.

January 23, 2016

Sagher

i have never heard aufs before... can we say auf das?

September 7, 2014

lisaqbot

I'm not sure if Duolingo will accept this exact wording as an answer, but for anyone having trouble remembering this, a closer/easier to remember translation would be "that goes on the house".

January 19, 2015

MajdKarnoub

So here I have a question...can all the dative prepositions in german be used in Accusative when it means a motion or wohin or smth like that?

While I'm proceeding in german I can notice that nothing is on the grammar!!!

January 30, 2015

volim_jastoze

an, auf, hinter, neben, über, unter, vor, zwischen can be both D and A depending on the situation if that's what you're asking. I don't know about others yet; this is way too complicated to put it in just one lesson.

March 3, 2015

bynny2015

Accusitive prepostions: bis, durch, für, gegen, ohne, um

Dative prepostions: aus, außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach, seit, von, zu

April 7, 2016

chase.O

Why is "gehen" used here?

I know "gehen" is used in many other ways different than in English — "Es gibt zwei Zimmer" = "there are two rooms"; "Wie gehst du" = "how are you doing" — but how exactly do you know to use "gehen" rather than "sein" (ich bin, du bist, etc.)?

February 10, 2016

alishialouise

gibt is the third person singular form of the verb geben (to give). And in the 'wie gehst du, it is literally saying how goes it to you (or in english, how is it going).

April 24, 2016

jsb193952

I wrote "that's on the house" which was accepted. It would appear to have the same meaning as in English when something is offered for free in a restaurant such as an after dinner drink or desert.

July 13, 2016

aero1005

Is the meaning of this sentence supposed to be literal or is it supposed to mean "its free as its on the house"?.

November 13, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

Onto is in the Oxford Dictionary - and has been written as one word (as a variant) for more than 200 years, meaning "to a position on the surface of". It should be accepted.

April 18, 2017

DanFischer1

"That's on the house" wasn't accepted.

October 19, 2018

Osama0

Why DUO translates it to "That is on the house."? it is a wrong translation!

December 25, 2013

christian

What are you on about? It's absolutely fine. Please read the previous comments.

December 25, 2013

Osama0

I read them, but not everyone knows the meaning of this English idiom, it is better to translate it here "that is for free" instead of the literal translation

December 26, 2013

davidmajor

literally "that goes to the house", so i think that "that is the way to the house" is a correct translation

January 3, 2013

christian

No. This is someone, possibly a pub owner, telling you that they're giving you something, most likely a drink, for free.

January 3, 2013

Kielon

Perfect example! Duolingo should attach it to the sentence ;D

March 26, 2013

Johnni0

Duolingo with pictures... awesome :)

December 2, 2013

jaxojax

hehehe

June 1, 2014

MsLagerkvist2

So it can't mean anything literal, like the flag gets attached to the house, the Christmas decoration goes on the roof, etc.?

March 23, 2013

backtoschool

Actually Christian is right, with more than 90% likelihood it means the host pays, you get something for free, it is complimentary because the chef or waiter messed up!!!!!!!! The literally translation is. Something will be mounted on top of the House (roof), but there are better ways in German to say that. Ask the Germans, Duolingo should also check with native speakers b4 they release their translations, so much confusion here and there.....

May 11, 2013

christian

Just to clarifiy, Duolingo's translation is fine. "That's on the house" does have the same meaning.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on+the+house

May 11, 2013

stonitoc

Another correct German translation: "Das geht auf Kosten des Hauses"

September 19, 2013

backtoschool

Now context and inflection comes in.

"That is on the house." Spoken straight and without any other context the meaning would be most likely physical (on top of...)

"That's on the house" with a smile on the face, and the right context means: "Das geht aufs Haus." or what stonitoc above suggests.

February 26, 2014

Symph0nee

Bts, could you possibly provide some clarity as to using gehen vs sein?

February 25, 2014

Kristoff-Johan

Where does this satellite dish go, Helmut? Ahh, ja, das geht aufs Haus, Billy; natürlich.

April 17, 2016

christian

You can't really use "geht" in that context.

Wo kommt die Satellitenschüssel hin? Die kommt aufs Dach.

April 17, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.