1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am swimming across the Eng…

"I am swimming across the English Channel."

Translation:Jeg svømmer over Den engelske kanal.

September 7, 2015

12 Comments


kokiri85

Do you really only captalize the Den? It looks so strange.


Deliciae

Yes, and yes. ;)

Place names of Norwegian origin don't tend to start with "Den/Det", so it's a case of translating English names and fitting them into a set of rules that was made for Norwegian ones.


DebbieHaug1

Why isn't it Den engelske kanalen, with the "en" at the end of "kanal"?


Deliciae

It's one of those old proper nouns that follow Danish grammar, which means no double determination. Other examples are "Det hvite hus" and "Den kinesiske mur", and you'll also see it in old book and film titles such as "Den tredje mann" and "Den siste mohikaner".


DebbieHaug1

Thank you! So there’s no predicting these uses?


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! If something is old and high-brow enough, there's a good chance it follows that format, but there's no guarantee. Danish was the language of the Norwegian upper class when many of these terms were coined.


sragantipodo

What about "jeg svømmer gjennom den engelske kanal"


fveldig
Mod

"I'm swimming through the English Channel"?


Moongrovenly

Just out for a leisurely lengthwise svøm ;)


olivia.leggio

so across can be either over or tvers over?


Deliciae

"Tvers over" is more like "straight across", but in most contexts the meaning is essentially the same.


lkthrj

Is that you, Mr Walliams?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.