1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen har vann."

"Kvinnen har vann."

Translation:The woman has water.

September 7, 2015

23 Comments


_Mandu_

So it's "ei kvinna -> a woman" and "kvinnen -> the woman"?

January 5, 2016

fveldig
Mod

There are three ways to inflect feminine nouns in Norwegian:

English reference

a woman - the woman - women - the women

All feminine (indefinite feminine, definite feminine)

ei kvinne - kvinna - kvinner - kvinnene

All masculine (indefinite masculine, definite masculine)

en kvinne - kvinnen - kvinner - kvinnene

Mixed (indefinite masculine, definite feminine)

en kvinne - kvinna - kvinner - kvinnene

The mixed form is suprisingly common, and is taught for many feminine nouns in this course. However, your indefinite feminine, definite masculine is incorrect.


jtet2014

Kvinnen- why don't they pronounce the "en" at the end?


fveldig
Mod

It is pronounced, however, the 'e' is silent. It should sound like kvinn'n.


Milahy

Why here is used 'kvinnen' instead of kvinne?


quis_lib_duo

Because of the definite article which is added as suffix to the noun. Here, en is used (= kvinnen), but one could also use ei here (= kvinna).


ezekiel66

"er" and "har" sound a bit similar. I though "Har" was pronounced like "Hor". how do you make the difference between the two?


MuhammadAr189213

The 'h' in 'har' is always pronounced.


bidlla

How do you pronouce Kvinne and kvinnen? I am struggling with it. Can someone please spell phonetically?


fveldig
Mod

Something like kvinn-eh and kvinn'n. You'll learn to hear the difference with some practice :)


SaidyRamir3

Why I used to kvinnen = the women not lady


TheNewRecipe

'Kvinnen' actually means 'the woMAN' and not 'the woMEN', but I believe it can also translate to 'the lady'.


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Kvinnen/Kvinna har vann/vatn.
Nynorsk - Kvinna har vatn.


StefanOstojic04

I think that it would be better if you start saying ei kvinne and kvinna from the beginning


[deactivated user]

    It would definitely be easier but you would also risk confusion when encountering en kvinne and kvinnen for the first time while on a holiday in Norway.

    Therefore, both forms are presented to you so your mind can register it in everyday speech regardless which form you eventually end up choosing for yourself.


rosario.orellana

    Barn and vann sounds super similar to me


    [deactivated user]

      Barn is when a pirate asks for vann. Correct IPA pronunciations are below.

      barn - /bɑːɳ/

      vann - /ʋɑnː/


      Follow this link to hear these symbols being pronounced.


annaa52

      This is the second time tonight I've been marked wrong for an answer that is exactly the same as the "correct" one - "the woman has water" - except for the capital letter and the period at the end. I hardly ever type either and hardly ever get marked wrong for it, so this isn't consistent! Tried to report it, but again the option for "my answer should be accepted" wasn't available. Grr.


      [deactivated user]

        Always try to write sentences correctly (capitalisation and punctuation) to minimise the possibility of Duolingo marking your answers as wrong even though it can recognise typos which aren't grammatical mistakes as well.

        Sometimes I don't do it during practicing sessions but I am yet to come across this bug. It also looks like a problem that should be discussed about with developers and not with contributors.


annaa52

        Thanks for your reply. In all my years of using Duo I've never had this problem until tonight, and now twice. I wondered if anyone else was noticing it too, but will send a bug report.


RainbowHea8

        So i got it right but its say i have it wrong


nik985457

        fortunate woman i must say


CBowles1

        My answer was correct and was marked incorrect

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.