"Kvinnenharvann."

Translation:The woman has water.

3 years ago

23 Comments


_Mandu_

So it's "ei kvinna -> a woman" and "kvinnen -> the woman"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There are three ways to inflect feminine nouns in Norwegian:

English reference

a woman - the woman - women - the women

All feminine (indefinite feminine, definite feminine)

ei kvinne - kvinna - kvinner - kvinnene

All masculine (indefinite masculine, definite masculine)

en kvinne - kvinnen - kvinner - kvinnene

Mixed (indefinite masculine, definite feminine)

en kvinne - kvinna - kvinner - kvinnene

The mixed form is suprisingly common, and is taught for many feminine nouns in this course. However, your indefinite feminine, definite masculine is incorrect.

8 months ago

jtet2014

Kvinnen- why don't they pronounce the "en" at the end?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It is pronounced, however, the 'e' is silent. It should sound like kvinn'n.

8 months ago

Milahy
Milahy

Why here is used 'kvinnen' instead of kvinne?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Because of the definite article which is added as suffix to the noun. Here, en is used (= kvinnen), but one could also use ei here (= kvinna).

3 years ago

ezekiel66

"er" and "har" sound a bit similar. I though "Har" was pronounced like "Hor". how do you make the difference between the two?

2 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

The 'h' in 'har' is always pronounced.

1 year ago

Karol836528

kvinne?kvinna?kivinnen?

1 year ago

JasonFries2

Kvinne is indefinite (a, one, any). Kvinnen, kvinna are two different uses of the definite-the woman. Kvinnen is the masculine/common form, kvinna is feminine form. Generally either is acceptable. I find it easiest to always use the common form-one less thing to remember

1 year ago

pieronsky

Why not kvinnene? Ene is for definite..

1 year ago

thebreadbark

And plural

1 year ago

ToxZce

If it where kvinnene, It would translate to "The women has water". In this case it's only one woman.

1 year ago

bidlla

How do you pronouce Kvinne and kvinnen? I am struggling with it. Can someone please spell phonetically?

11 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Something like kvinn-eh and kvinn'n. You'll learn to hear the difference with some practice :)

8 months ago

SaidyRamir3

Why I used to kvinnen = the women not lady

8 months ago

Torden903

'Kvinnen' actually means 'the woMAN' and not 'the woMEN', but I believe it can also translate to 'the lady'.

7 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - Kvinnen/Kvinna har vann/vatn.
Nynorsk - Kvinna har vatn.

6 months ago

victoria32852

I translayrd exactly the way the program said I should, but it was marked as incprrect.

5 months ago

StefanOstojic04

I think that it would be better if you start saying ei kvinne and kvinna from the beginning

4 months ago

VictoriaFl916634

Kvinnen har vann.

3 months ago

Fjorginn
Fjorginn

Ik bun vulgaris magistralis!

3 months ago

CaptainRubiks

I almost typed "The woman has watter."

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.