1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen har vann."

"Kvinnen har vann."

Translation:The woman has water.

September 7, 2015

22 Comments


_Mandu_

So it's "ei kvinna -> a woman" and "kvinnen -> the woman"?


fveldig

There are three ways to inflect feminine nouns in Norwegian:

English reference

a woman - the woman - women - the women

All feminine (indefinite feminine, definite feminine)

ei kvinne - kvinna - kvinner - kvinnene

All masculine (indefinite masculine, definite masculine)

en kvinne - kvinnen - kvinner - kvinnene

Mixed (indefinite masculine, definite feminine)

en kvinne - kvinna - kvinner - kvinnene

The mixed form is suprisingly common, and is taught for many feminine nouns in this course. However, your indefinite feminine, definite masculine is incorrect.


MidoriTori2020

Kvinnen- why don't they pronounce the "en" at the end?


fveldig

It is pronounced, however, the 'e' is silent. It should sound like kvinn'n.


Milahy

Why here is used 'kvinnen' instead of kvinne?


quis_lib_duo

Because of the definite article which is added as suffix to the noun. Here, en is used (= kvinnen), but one could also use ei here (= kvinna).


ezekiel66

"er" and "har" sound a bit similar. I though "Har" was pronounced like "Hor". how do you make the difference between the two?


MuhammadAr189213

The 'h' in 'har' is always pronounced.


Karol836528

kvinne?kvinna?kivinnen?


JasonFries2

Kvinne is indefinite (a, one, any). Kvinnen, kvinna are two different uses of the definite-the woman. Kvinnen is the masculine/common form, kvinna is feminine form. Generally either is acceptable. I find it easiest to always use the common form-one less thing to remember


pieronsky

Why not kvinnene? Ene is for definite..


rolandfix

If it where kvinnene, It would translate to "The women has water". In this case it's only one woman.


bidlla

How do you pronouce Kvinne and kvinnen? I am struggling with it. Can someone please spell phonetically?


fveldig

Something like kvinn-eh and kvinn'n. You'll learn to hear the difference with some practice :)


SaidyRamir3

Why I used to kvinnen = the women not lady


TheNewRecipe

'Kvinnen' actually means 'the woMAN' and not 'the woMEN', but I believe it can also translate to 'the lady'.


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Kvinnen/Kvinna har vann/vatn.
Nynorsk - Kvinna har vatn.


[deactivated user]

    I think that it would be better if you start saying ei kvinne and kvinna from the beginning


    [deactivated user]

      It would definitely be easier but you would also risk confusion when encountering en kvinne and kvinnen for the first time while on a holiday in Norway.

      Therefore, both forms are presented to you so your mind can register it in everyday speech regardless which form you eventually end up choosing for yourself.


rosario.orellana

      Barn and vann sounds super similar to me


      [deactivated user]

        Barn is when a pirate asks for vann. Correct IPA pronunciations are below.

        barn - /bɑːɳ/

        vann - /ʋɑnː/


        Follow this link to hear these symbols being pronounced.

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.