1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Oraya gitmeden önce elma yiy…

"Oraya gitmeden önce elma yiyelim."

Translation:Let's eat apples before going there.

September 7, 2015

14 Comments


RumenT

"Let's eat an apple before WE go there." is given as a correct translation.

Shouldn't it be "Oraya gitmeMIZden önce elma yiyelim."?

Is the "we" implied, like in English, because we used "yiyelim", which means "let us" or "we should"?

Thanks a lot!


AlexinNotTurkey

-mAdAn is it's own suffix that means "before X" where X is a verb :) It has no personal endings on it.


garpike

So if you wanted to specify 'before your going*, would you add the personal suffix to gitmeden? (Gitmen+meden?)


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you cannot add personal possessive suffixes to the verb root before -mAdAn. It is just understood from context.


hptroll

Your two comments about "önce" are greatly concise and useful: may I suggest adding them to the notes for this lesson?

I also want to take this opportunity to thank you and other contributors for the very helpful comments in the Turkish course on Duolingo. In order to reduce the clutter, I don't always thank people for their answers (although I "like" the comments or give lingots). Not all courses are as good on this regard.


Kotik_Andreev

So what if you want to say 'Let's eat an apple before they get there'?


Marie_goforit

Could this be: Onların oraya gitmeden önce elma yiyelim. ?


OK_SYR

Why "apples" not "apple"? "Let's eat apple before going there."


AlexinNotTurkey

That isn't the translation of this sentence. If a direct object is singular in Turkish, you have the option of having it be singular general or plural general in English.

To say "to eat apple" is only right for some English speakers and it means "to eat things containing or flavored like apples." That would be translated differently in Turkish. ("I eat apple" sounds really bad to me, but it is more ok for British people :D)


wendy682404

I'm British and "let's eat apple" is just plain wrong!


Angelina0330

"Let's eat an apple before going there" is another correct translation it gave me, but then why is "Let's eat the apple before going there" not correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

"elma" is not in the accusative case, and therefore is a general direct object :)


Dyala_

What's the breakdown of yiyelim to get " let's eat"?


EhabMohey92

yemek = to eat

ye is the root

yi(y)-elim = let's eat

the 'e' has changed to 'i' and the 'y' is there because there is a vowel

ps. the 'e' in "demek" also changes to 'i', and some other verbs I can't remember right now :D

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.