"C'est clair !"

Translation:That is clear!

January 3, 2013

57 Comments


Tannnre118

so apparently clair doesn't mean light any more

August 25, 2013

AabLevellen

Clair means light when it comes to colours: bleu clair = light blue.

C'est clair means it is clear as in no dout or no pollution.

Clair also means bright when it comes to light: un chambre clair

Or temps clair as in no clouds

Clair simply has many meanings and nuances. The word covers a whole column in my french-french dictionary.

February 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

But here, it doesn't really mean "pure", or "fair" or "bright", it's in the metaphoric sense. C'est clair = it's obvious/There's no doubts (as the "no clouds" you said) There's an expression in French. "C'est clair comme de l'eau de roche." =It's crystal-clear, litterally, it's as clear water from the rock/as spring water, maybe that expression is from this one.

April 4, 2014

mahankr

Can it also say it to mean that something is obvious, i.e. "It's clear that I am not fluent?"

April 7, 2015

Jackjon

Yes. Clair also means Manifest.

April 8, 2015

AhmadGhaem

Can it also mean "of course"? In the same way as "det är klart" or "claro que si".

December 13, 2015

Arjofocolovi

Yes. It's a bit familiar though.

May 31, 2016

katymacky

Thank you for this :-)

June 14, 2017

laliga

why doesn't "claire" work?

January 3, 2013

PacoLicea

It's gender bias in languages. In Spanish we say "está claro" on its own to convey that something is clear, an idea, a situation, etc. But if you say "está clara" on its own you are most likely referring to the lightness or brightness of something. I guess it is the same in French.

February 7, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. There's no equivalent to " "está clara" in French. You can't skip the "c'est" in French, so, it will always be masculine.

April 4, 2014

johans2103

But "Claire" exists in French alson, yes?, or "Clair" is for both?

July 23, 2014

Arjofocolovi

The adjective "claire" exists for feminine nouns yes.

May 31, 2016

suedehead

Could this not also mean "it's light" (as in colour)? If something is a light colour, would you ever say, "c'est léger"?

July 14, 2013

dejashephe

i think léger has to do with lightness in material/weight

September 4, 2013

BaconPancakes

Yes, léger/légère means "light" as in weight.

November 10, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, so it's not a synonym for "clair".

April 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You can't. Because "c'est clair" is an expression. And anyway "léger" and "clair" are very different in their meaning.

April 4, 2014

dejashephe

a better translation for it's obvious is il est évident

September 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Not "il est évident", the correct form is "C'est évident!" Oui, "c'est clair" can mean "c'est évident" (obvious), it can also be used when you want to show your approval after a statement.

Stéphane: Il ne fait pas beau aujourd'hui!

Lucie: C'est clair!

April 4, 2014

Nouveau333

"C'est claire" should ALSO work.....!!!!!

September 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. It's an invariable expression (read above) and the masculine is always used with "c'est".

April 4, 2014

linneafairy

Could this be translated as "Obviously" ?

June 18, 2015

Lillian_Cai

Yes.

September 11, 2015

Mathildabee

I put down, "I understand" and got it wrong. I was thinking of someone giving you instructions about how to do something, then saying, "C'est clair?" As in, is it clear? And me responding, "Oui, c'est clair." Or , yes, it is clear. Or yes, I am following you, or yes, "I understand"

June 6, 2016

Arjofocolovi

It works for this meaning, but "I understand" is too far away from the original sentence. Just use "It's clear".

June 6, 2016

Kalil_

C'est Clair = That is Sure?

February 11, 2016

glitterJamie

Could this sentence also be used to say an area is clear of danger?

March 30, 2016

Arjofocolovi

No, we would rather use the adjectives "libre" or "dégagé".

May 31, 2016

Horchess

I'm sorry you can't say this is light or this is bright - but you can say this is pale? How come?

February 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. When you say "c'est clair!" it means "it's obvious", it's metaphorical. If you want to say "Ce tissu est clair" (this cloth is pale", it's another thing...)

April 4, 2014

carterperezart

Is there a difference in pronunciation from "clair" and "claire?"

July 1, 2014

Arjofocolovi

No.

May 31, 2016

doodlymoo

Is there a way to differentiate between 'that is clear' and 'this is clear' ?

December 27, 2014

Jackjon

No. Not to my knowledge. Context and interpretation may give guidance sometimes.

December 29, 2014

deeptendu

Sounds like c'est claire ?

October 29, 2015

Jackjon

They are both pronounced the same, Clair and Claire. Please tell me if you know differently.

October 29, 2015

deeptendu

Well, I was given the audio exercise, and I wrote c'est claire. Duo says c'est claire is wrong. I just wanted to know if it was a mistake on my part or duo's.

October 29, 2015

Jackjon

Ah, I understand. The French (and all Romanic) language always defaults to Masculine when the gender is either unknown or mixed. So we can say She is clear=Elle est clairE and He is clear=Il est clair. But this sentence is unspecified so we must default to masculine because we don't and can't know grammatically what gender Ce\this/that/it actually is This is why Duo marked ClairE wrong, which is incorrect here. Does this help?

October 29, 2015

deeptendu

Kind of. But I don't see why in a audio exercise claire should not be accepted. Okay, there is no context. But, it is not grammatically incorrect.

October 30, 2015

naenaepie

I believe the point is that "c'est claire" would technically be grammatically incorrect because "c'est clair" is an impersonal/general expression in which the gender is unspecified. And according to French grammar, when tbe gender is unspecified, you default ro masculine.

The context in this case is supposedly your knowledge of the language ;)

June 4, 2017

naenaepie

Can "c'est" be both "ça + est" and "ce + est" ?

June 4, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

Could you use this sentence to say that an order from a boss or a superior is understood? Example: Yes sir, I understand. or Yes sir, that is clear.

June 27, 2017

Jackjon

Lamas it would be colloquially usual to say D'accord. Or just Oui.

June 27, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

Thanks Jack.

June 28, 2017

kyberneticist

heh. it is funny when the list of words to pick from on mobile has both [that] and [That] - have you guys considered maybe removing case from list of words? For one thing it is kind of a huge clue

September 1, 2017

BarbaraSti2

Not confused but her prononciation made "clair" sound like a 2- syllable word

October 10, 2017

TJTitmus

DL just accepted 'The soup is thin' but then rejects 'It is thin' ??

January 13, 2018

rmccue96

Is this used the same as the German "alles klar"?

January 16, 2018

Melchizede409107

What's wrong with C'est claire!

January 27, 2018

Gita-ji

Duo assumes that 'ce' is masculine. 'Claire' to describe a feminine object. 'Clair' to describe a masculine object.

April 5, 2018

rickrobin

That is utterly UNclear.

March 27, 2018

JuanTheNeko

How do I know if this statement is feminine or masculine as c'est could mean he or she is :/

May 18, 2018

eduardovil959698

Why "that" instead of "this"? I wrote "This is clear" and it is not accepted

June 13, 2018

Pam520742

"C'est clair ! " why can I not decide it is femine?

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.