"Their children are playing."

Translation:Hun kinderen spelen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


EmWong

I would of used "Hun kinderen zijn aan het spelen" to say "Their children are playing." To use "Hun kinderen spelen" would translate more to "Their children plays." At least that's what I think, I'm not Dutch though. Any feedback appreciated.

3 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

You are not wrong, however, in Dutch you can translate 'hun kinderen spelen' to 'their children play' as well as to 'their children are playing'. It's because the continious is not used in Dutch like in English, and used waaaaayyy less. :)

3 years ago

EmWong

Thanks for the response!

3 years ago

Jonothan16

Is the "s" in "spelen" supposed to be pronounced like an English "sh"? Is that a rule for words beginning with "sp-"?

1 year ago

Tkaa3

Why hun? I thought hun and hen were equal to them... very confused now

3 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Because only hun is a possessive pronoun.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.