"Lui ha meno di cinque fratelli."

Translation:He has less than five brothers.

October 31, 2013

14 Comments


Normano

Although saying " less than " is becoming very popular in the UK I would say " fewer than"

November 25, 2013

mrgram

fewer than is correct

December 16, 2013

jaye16

This is not correct. And yes I have reported it and it's not clutter because I want other learner to be aware and not learn incorrect English.
"Less" can only be used with uncountable nouns. Less time, less money, less rain etc.

August 28, 2014

ashlward

Could this also translate to "He has less than five siblings"?

April 13, 2014

gizzard123

Fratelli = brothers. Siblings = brothers and/sisters (fratelli, sorelle).

March 3, 2015

Susanna35

But siblings translates in Italian to fratelli. So siblings should be OK.

November 6, 2015

MasonJR

Let's be serious, who says, "he has less than five brothers?"

March 21, 2015

Susanna35

Yeah, he has four brothers or three brothers. I guess they wanted us to get both "meno" and "cinque" in the same sentence.

November 6, 2015

Lord_and_Master

"Fewer than" is correct, not "less than". I wish someone would correct the many mistakes in the English translations!

April 29, 2018

Ruth602308

Bad luck, Duolingo, you have hit my favourite grammar gripe! You cannot have 'less than' a countable noun, only 'fewer than', ie you could correctly observe 'the sky is less cloudy today', but it would have to be 'there are fewer clouds today'

November 21, 2018

MandolinFace

In conventional English, "less" applies to something non-countable—as in "less milk."

Something countable requires "fewer"—as in "fewer glasses of milk."

November 29, 2018

italiaoo

This is mean... "per lo meno" means "at least", but "meno di" means "less than".

October 31, 2013

xavifast

"He's got less than five brothers" should be correct

November 7, 2016

JLS31290

My 'corrected' answer says "He's less than five brothers". Does that make sense in Italian? It does not make sense in English!

November 25, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.