"La provincia"

Translation:The province

September 7, 2015

9 Comments


unmowngrass

Is there another word that translates well into English? I don't think I've ever heard anyone actually say "the province" in real life...

September 7, 2015

Dcarl1

I say it all the time. Among other things it is an administrative division of Canada, like a state is in the U.S.

September 7, 2015

OsoGegenHest

You happening to live in a location that is not divided into provinces does not invalidate the meaning or translation of "province"/"provincia".

October 30, 2015

Jae633849

It is completely fair, though, to ask for more precision about what exactly the term refers to in Italian.

March 29, 2019

LifyaKH

Provincia is defined roughly as 'Administrative district of the territory of the state, consisting of a plurality of neighboring municipalities, the most important of which is its capital.'

In Britain is this a 'metropolitan borough'? As in, I'm in the Calderdale province in Yorkshire.

April 21, 2019

mary_505

I know, but it is a very specific kind of administration in Italy, so...

September 8, 2015

StanKing1

Ironically, an earlier version of the word lent its name to one of the first Roman conquests outside of Italy, in Gallia.

March 1, 2016

unmowngrass

Thank you

September 8, 2015

necronudist85

Administrative divisions are different from country to country. The word provincia means province. What a province is varies from country to country.

September 9, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.