"Onkel møtte dere flyplassen."

Translation:My uncle met you at the airport.

September 7, 2015

5 Comments


a.lei

Does this sentence imply it's the uncle of the speaker?

September 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes. Otherwise it would've been "Onkelen din/hans/hennes/&c.".

September 8, 2015

TatiOrtiz23

Why MY uncle???

April 20, 2016

jmsbarratt

My guess is it's like saying "Dad met you..." Meaning the speaker's dad. As a native English speaker growing up near London I will say "Dad..." Instead of "My dad..." Uncle could be considered a relation's name like these: Mum, Auntie, Grandad, etc.

Another scenario is if talking to someone to whom the man is their uncle. Like saying to kids "Ask mummy if you can have one." It is not the speakers mummy but the child's.

February 28, 2018

StevenWest12

Might I argue that "Onkelen møtte dere på flyplassen" is also correct for this listening exercise, given that the syllabic /n/ would assimilate into the /m/ for "møtte", so it is impossible to hear the difference?

January 9, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.