"Wir wechseln besser das Thema."

Translation:We'd better change the subject.

October 31, 2013

36 Comments


DeeRamm

Is this really said this way in German? It feels like a literal translation from the English.

October 31, 2013

binweg

Yes, „Wir wechseln besser (or just as good: lieber) das Thema.“ is common in German.

October 31, 2013

DeeRamm

Thanks! I guess "lieber" would have sounded less strange to me. Since little of my German comes from the classroom, I go very much by what sounds right.

October 31, 2013

arnodunstatter

dude, you're a god

August 3, 2017

Saabchief

'we better change the subject' I believe is wrong. It may song right to some ears but that would be ' we'd better change the subject' where the" 'd "becomes inaudible.

December 4, 2013

Chigi5

You are right. "We better" is very poor English. I think you could say - "Better we change the subject." In that case, "It is" is understood at the beginning of the sentence.

June 4, 2016

Ghilabrill

thanks, I feel I learn also a lot of English :) though it is frustrating to fall on English mistakes while studying German...

November 16, 2016

Taugenix

'We better change the subject' is not grammatically acceptable UK English, though the expression 'had better' is in common use as in 'You had better put your coat on' (it's cold outside ), or as above, 'We had better change the subject' ( Before someone gets hurt?) Druckles' suggestions of 'we should' or 'we ought to' are good alternatives if the translator is prepared to lose the 'besser'.

June 8, 2014

bobknox

In America, too.

December 25, 2014

Karcsibacsi

I think "you'd better put you..." is "you would better" rather than "you had better". Am I correct?

April 24, 2017

AdamKean

No, "you'd better" is a contraction of "you had better". I think it comes from the "have to" construction which is synonymous to "must", but don't quote me on that.

April 24, 2017

da864606

"You'd" is a contraction of either, actually:

  • You'd look better in red. (You would)
  • You'd better not. (You had)
May 20, 2018

Twoquiche

I disagree. 'We better [+verb]' is colloquially very common in UK English.

June 20, 2015

wibbleypants

Maybe amongst plebs.

November 28, 2017

Druckles

To me, "We ought to..." or "We should..." both seem perfectly valid translations here. Is there any reason why they are not?

December 31, 2013

bobknox

I am confused. Does this sentence mean we are improving the theme or that there will be consequences if we don't alter it.

December 25, 2014

AdamKean

The latter.

March 4, 2016

JackYakov

"we change the theme better" could be ok?

May 16, 2014

Soglio

That doesn't work in English.

September 18, 2014

Druckles

It doesn't sound it. What's the context that you're thinking of?

May 16, 2014

JackYakov

like "we make something better", so here verb "change" substitutes "make",

"we change something better",could be used like this?

September 19, 2014

AlanGalloway

No, that would not work. In this sentence, "We had better..." means that it would be advisable, or recommended, to change the topic/subject. It isn't about making the topic/subject itself better, or about making anything better. Plus, "change" can't substitute for "make" in the way that you are envisioning. Good question though.

January 27, 2015

LeahTracy

Shouldn't there be a "hatten" if there is a "had"? I wrote "We change to a better subject." As in I am changing my focus in school or something like that. But it was marked wrong.

February 20, 2015

da864606

That would be hätten since it's subjunctive, not past tense.

May 20, 2018

JenniferNarzt

For this to be translated into "We'd better change the subject", wouldn't one of these be better: < Wir sollen besser das Thema wechseln. > < Wechseln wir besser das Thema! > To me, the original sentence would translate (very awkwardly) to < We are changing the subject better > or maybe < We are improving the subject > (I know that "verbessern" is more literal for "improving")

May 17, 2018

Dombey

Danke!

August 1, 2018

AdamKean

Bitte sehr!
For future reference there is a reply button on (almost) all comments so that it is clear specifically who is being thanked, and for what they are being thanked :)

August 1, 2018

herwerth

Shame, but a lot. „Wir wechseln besser das Thema == We had better change the subject”. This is quite simply a beautifully ridiculous! Muhaha! Tenses and stuff do not matter.

January 26, 2014

KyleGoetz

Welcome to translating between any two languages.

March 20, 2014

Beneficium

Is 'besser' an adverb in this sentence?

July 27, 2014

tbosnjak

what is wrong with: Better, let's change the subject.

December 21, 2016

arnodunstatter

Would "Wir wechseln das Thema besser zu sein" translate to "we change the theme to be better"?

August 3, 2017

chrisalbert123

That is just such a rubbish translation in English

July 27, 2018

AdamKean

What do you mean?

July 27, 2018

Dombey

How would one say or write, "We're changing the subject for the better"?

July 31, 2018

AdamKean

A quick consultation with Reverso Context (the veracity of which can sometimes be questioned) brought me to the following sentence:

„Wir wechseln das Thema zum Besseren.“

July 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.