"Li preĝas por sia animo."

Translation:He prays for his soul.

September 7, 2015

6 Comments


BintaFulani

Be mindful, that "sia" here means "his own", referring to "he" the subject. It does not relate to a third party.

September 13, 2015

truelefty

How to know when you have too many languages: when I translate this on my mind from Esperanto to Spanish to English...... wtf

Sometimes I even translate from x to y to z to a.....

Fakte, mi ne povas traduki "pregxi" direkte el esperanto al la angla... mi devas uzi la hispanan!

September 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    PolyglotProblems

    December 19, 2015

truelefty

    Sure xD

    December 19, 2015

RomajiAmulo

    Li estas tro malfrua

    May 3, 2016

effyleven

    Estos čiam tro malfrua!

    April 30, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.