"Good evening, dear!"

Translation:Bonan vesperon, kara!

September 7, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


feifei830

why use bonan intead of bona?


Em.Jayne

Does anyone have a trick to remember 'vesperon' by? Nokton and tagon seem similar to English but not this one.


dirosissaias

What works for me is to learn the etymology of a word in order to remember it, versperon comes from Latin vesper and from Greek hespera (ἑσπέρα). So by learning its history you can remember it. Of course other languages you may know can help.


[deactivated user]

    The way I remember it is: in Catalan the word "evening" is "vespre" and "vesperon" is similar.


CarlosOmit

    I thought all nouns end in -o. So why "kara" and not "karo"?


andymand

    Not sure what the etiquette is for replying to old questions (2 years old at this time), but my sense is that there's an unspoken word in the practice sentence, like "...dear [friend | spouse | parent | teacher | whoever].", so kara (which ends in "a") would be an adjective applied to the (unspoken) noun (which would have ended in "o").

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.