1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, dear!"

"Good evening, dear!"

Translation:Bonan vesperon, kara!

September 7, 2015

13 Comments


feifei830

why use bonan intead of bona?


Alicante_Express

My question is: why the n on bonan and vesperon. Is it because kara is the subject of the sentence? It seems that bona vespero would fit better.

bit confused


Em.Jayne

Does anyone have a trick to remember 'vesperon' by? Nokton and tagon seem similar to English but not this one.


vikungen

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vespers

hey it might be a bit of a stretch, depending on if you've ever heard about it or not, if not you should just try writing a lot of sentences using the word, eventually it'll stick :)


Em.Jayne

thank you :) This will help!


Alicante_Express

Good point. I read once, that you have to repeat something 4,000 times before it is permanently implanted into your brain (think about driving a manual transmission car - after 4,000 gear shifts, you can drive without thinking about the clutch).

I suggest you walk around all day repeating vesperon, vesperon, vesperon...


dirosissaias

What works for me is to learn the etymology of a word in order to remember it, versperon comes from Latin vesper and from Greek hespera (ἑσπέρα). So by learning its history you can remember it. Of course other languages you may know can help.


[deactivated user]

    The way I remember it is: in Catalan the word "evening" is "vespre" and "vesperon" is similar.


Alicante_Express

    if you know any Russian, dobry vecher is good evening, many of the Slavic languages have a similar sound for evening when used in this context.

    If you don't have any knowledge of Slavic languages, the ONLY word I can think of that rhymes with vesperon is Vespa (as in the motor scooter). Try to think, "He drives his Vespa scooter in the evening.


CarlosOmit

    I thought all nouns end in -o. So why "kara" and not "karo"?


andymand

    Not sure what the etiquette is for replying to old questions (2 years old at this time), but my sense is that there's an unspoken word in the practice sentence, like "...dear [friend | spouse | parent | teacher | whoever].", so kara (which ends in "a") would be an adjective applied to the (unspoken) noun (which would have ended in "o").

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.