"Du er der."

Translation:You are there.

September 7, 2015

11 Comments


EvandroZafalon

If "Hvor" mean "Where" and "Der" can mean "There" and also "Where" what is the diference between "Hvor" and "Der" when using as "Where"?


griffindd

where does it say that der can mean there and where?


EvandroZafalon

When I put my mouse on the "der" appers "there/where" so the "where" is wrong ?


griffindd

oh...ok. They are referring to sentences like huset der jeg bor skal rives which you can translate as "they house where I live is going to be torn down." But in the sentence du er der , der cannot be translated as where


EvandroZafalon

I see, thank you ! :)


Victor_Str

Why is "there you are" incorrect?


Alexandra282954

It't just the placement of the words, for example "Der er du" means, there you are. "Du er der" means , you are there.


Lukutar

Could this also mean "There you are." like you say when you find somebody or something?


griffindd

that would be der er du - "There you are!"


Jan_D_13

Du er der og jeg er her. Lots of "er" sounds in this one. XD

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started