"Ĉiam neĝas dum vintro en Kanado."

Translation:It always snows during the winter in Canada.

September 7, 2015

16 Comments


mastersword83

Tio estas vera :(

September 7, 2015

NigelGentry

Tio ne estas vera en Vankuvero.

January 10, 2016

TomRDA

Tro vera.

December 3, 2018

sf2k

Tio estas ne vera tio jaro :(

November 10, 2015

FredCapp

Mi bedaŭras.

(tiu ĉi jaroĉi jare)

November 25, 2015

TheDevLee

*Tiu ne estas vera cxi tiu jaro I believe this is correct. Someone else can correct me if I have failed.

December 30, 2015

LisBohnert

It would be 'tio' because it's a noun. 'tiu' is the 'that' of 'that one'. It goes with 'kiu' (which). One would not ask “kiu estas..” unless there is a set selection of things to choose from, just like one would not ask “which one is...” in English without a set selection to choose from. Likewise one would only use 'tiu' if there is a set selection, as it can be thought of as an answer to 'kiu'. Personally I think it would be easier to remember if we didn't use 'that' for both in English (perhaps we should use 'thich' to answer 'which'... Or maybe not)

October 18, 2017

Brrruiser

Is there a grammar reason for not acceptibg "it is snowing” vs ”it snows” in this case?

October 5, 2015

FredCapp

I'm guessing, but ĉiam-dum plus a verb seems to take the action out of the verb's tense and place it into a sort of abstract state. So ĉiam neĝas dum vintro as in this example becomes "it always snows during winter." Mi ĉiam kantos dum festoj. = "I will always sing during festivals" Sofia ĉiam ludis dum lecionoj = "Sophia always played during lessons" and so on. It seems that the implication is that this always happens, but is not necessarily the only thing that happens. There are sunny days during Canadian winters, I might only sing one or two songs at each festival, and Sophia might have played sometimes during each of her lessons, but not others.

I hope this is correct.

November 25, 2015

offset36

I also ask it. What is the answer?

October 27, 2015

Casasduas

Is there any difference between "dum" and "je"? I thought both meant "at"

January 30, 2016

FredCapp

Dum means within or during, more than anything. Je is sort of like ~um in that it can take an otherwise difficult preposition. Je Dio! = "by God!" Je via sano! = "to your health" etc.

Perhaps you were thinking of ĉi or ĉe?

January 30, 2016

daniel_bohrer

Sed neniam negxas en Kalifornio Suda.

April 19, 2016

FredCapp

Kie estas la San Gabriel montaro?

April 19, 2016

SavvyAdam

Preach.

May 25, 2016

Kdhy11

Ah, the stereotypes! And we Canadians all live in igloos and all use dogsleds too, di'ncha know. Everyone wears parkas or plaid lumberjack shirts and owns a pair of snowshoes too . . . NOT.

Snow depends entirely on where you are in Canada -- the Pacific northwest is mostly snow-free, and with climate change proceeding apace, the "snowline" moves further north every year. And the Arctic is melting fastest of all, so that polar bears are beginning to starve for lack of access to ice floes for hunting.

Where I am, on Vankuvera Insulo, it would be more accurate to say, "Cxiam pluvas en vintro." Cxi tie, cxiam pluvas en oktobro, novembro, decembro, januaro, februaro, marto, aprilo kaj junio. En majo, la vetero estas suficxe bone, aux bela, sed la pluvo venas denove in junio.

September 20, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.