Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉiam neĝas dum vintro en Kanado."

Translation:It always snows during the winter in Canada.

0
2 years ago

14 Comments


mastersword83

Tio estas vera :(

8
Reply2 years ago

NigelGentry

Tio ne estas vera en Vankuvero.

4
Reply2 years ago

sf2k
sf2k

Tio estas ne vera tio jaro :(

2
Reply2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi bedaŭras.

(tiu ĉi jaroĉi jare)

1
Reply2 years ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

*Tiu ne estas vera cxi tiu jaro I believe this is correct. Someone else can correct me if I have failed.

0
Reply2 years ago

LisBohnert

It would be 'tio' because it's a noun. 'tiu' is the 'that' of 'that one'. It goes with 'kiu' (which). One would not ask “kiu estas..” unless there is a set selection of things to choose from, just like one would not ask “which one is...” in English without a set selection to choose from. Likewise one would only use 'tiu' if there is a set selection, as it can be thought of as an answer to 'kiu'. Personally I think it would be easier to remember if we didn't use 'that' for both in English (perhaps we should use 'thich' to answer 'which'... Or maybe not)

0
Reply9 months ago

Brrruiser

Is there a grammar reason for not acceptibg "it is snowing” vs ”it snows” in this case?

0
Reply2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm guessing, but ĉiam-dum plus a verb seems to take the action out of the verb's tense and place it into a sort of abstract state. So ĉiam neĝas dum vintro as in this example becomes "it always snows during winter." Mi ĉiam kantos dum festoj. = "I will always sing during festivals" Sofia ĉiam ludis dum lecionoj = "Sophia always played during lessons" and so on. It seems that the implication is that this always happens, but is not necessarily the only thing that happens. There are sunny days during Canadian winters, I might only sing one or two songs at each festival, and Sophia might have played sometimes during each of her lessons, but not others.

I hope this is correct.

2
Reply2 years ago

offset36

I also ask it. What is the answer?

1
Reply2 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

Is there any difference between "dum" and "je"? I thought both meant "at"

0
Reply2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Dum means within or during, more than anything. Je is sort of like ~um in that it can take an otherwise difficult preposition. Je Dio! = "by God!" Je via sano! = "to your health" etc.

Perhaps you were thinking of ĉi or ĉe?

4
Reply32 years ago

daniel_bohrer
daniel_bohrer

Sed neniam negxas en Kalifornio Suda.

0
Reply2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kie estas la San Gabriel montaro?

2
Reply2 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

Preach.

0
Reply2 years ago