"Je suis simplement là."

Translation:I am simply here.

January 3, 2013

39 Comments


iJubag

There is an idea of a Patrick Bateman; some kind of abstraction. But there is no real me: only an entity, something illusory. And though I can hide my cold gaze, and you can shake my hand and feel flesh gripping yours and maybe you can even sense our lifestyles are probably comparable... I simply am not there. (Je ne suis pas simplement là)

March 4, 2014

eduard830406

So by inference I can conclude that "Je suis simplement là" means (I am simply there) which was my answer but DL translates it as: I am simply here. I would lije a Moderator to explain why "la" in the French phrase means hers. A bit perplexed

November 11, 2018

GrahamNdP

"là" usually means "there" but in certain contexts, such as this one, it can mean "here"!

December 28, 2018

super_moi

That sentence is a weird one, so I'll give some clues as to when we would use it. It basically means that you are there, and that explanations are not relevant in regard to how you got there, like if a superhero arrives at a totally unexpected moment. Example:

-Toi, ici, chéri? Mais... c'est impossible? -Et pourtant c'est vrai! Ne pose pas de questions. Je suis simplement... là. = -You, honey, here? But... that's impossible! -But it's true! Don't ask questions. I am just... here.

January 29, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

So a more conventional use would be what, a variant of the ad slogan, "How do you do that?" "You just do it" "simplesment..."

July 14, 2015

djbrubacher

What does "I am just there/here" mean? What would it mean to a francophone? I have no idea what it means.

August 20, 2013

kmg42

I wondered this too. I got a correct answer, translating word by word, but in English it's not something I would ever say (or understand). ???

October 14, 2013

nectarivorous

If you've done some meditation retreats our even yoga classes the statement would be well understood. No thoughts, no internal dialogue, just here. It's a central tenet of enlightenment systems like Daoism.

June 15, 2017

Bandacoot
Plus

I think of it as "I just happen to be here", not in any official capacity or purpose, but simply "I'm just here".

Of course, there's also also the existential perspective of "be here now" or being in the present moment, rather than dwelling in some other place or time.

February 28, 2017

WolkZayets

Nice explanation :)

July 2, 2017

KatherineH05

là can also mean here.

January 3, 2013

jacobras

Are you sure? My dictionary doesn't list "here" as a valid translation for "là". For "here" you would use "Je suis simplement ici" I think.

January 6, 2013

Dianasassy

In French schools, children answer to a roll call with , "Je suis là." In America, children would say, "I am here." It's just one of those things that are different in the two languages.

June 9, 2014

Nevae604

In Canada, we say "ici"/"je suis ici" for roll call in French class. I can't remember "Je suis là" ever being proposed as an option. Is this regional, or are they equally common?

January 19, 2016

KatherineH05

Yea, I was taught that it can mean either, here or there, and it says the same thing when I look it up.

January 6, 2013

lozfroston

"Là" as well as "ici" can mean here, "ici" explicitly so.

The usage depends on the context, for example; "I live here" can be translated as "J'habite ici".

But if you were pointing to a house where you live, you would say "J'habite là" as in "I live here/there".

January 30, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Orally, French people mostly say "là", whether for "here" or "there". "Je suis là pour toi." "T'inquiète pas, je suis là."

I started a discussion about this, and some helpful French Duolingoers filled me in:

#/comment/186440?from_email=comment

February 23, 2013

Shan007

Does this mean "I have just arrived there now"? or something else?

August 26, 2013

xjuggy

I took it to mean "I am merely/just/only here," as in "Don't mind me, I'm just here."

I imagine someone asking one's opinion: "What do you think of holding the blockparty on the 18th?"

And the reply being: "Oh, don't mind me. I'm just here with a friend."

November 12, 2015

The_D

Clumsy English.

May 23, 2013

Joconde2

I agree that this is clumsy. The answer: "I am here." states a fact and that is all that is needed. Simply or just have implications other than the fact itself of presence.

December 9, 2016

Jonny_v.B

Is it just there as in only just got there, or as in only there?

October 15, 2013

n6zs
Mod

The "just" does not refer to a recent action. It is more in the sense of "only", "merely", "simply". For recently completed actions, there is something called "near past" just like "near future". If you continue your study, you will come across it in the lessons.

February 6, 2019

salma177

Isn't ici=here, & là=there????!!

October 21, 2016

BobTheTriangle

La also means here

October 23, 2016

aks_iss

Can " je suis simplement là " also translate to " i am nearly there " ?

February 5, 2015

LeblancHer

No that's not this meaning. Je suis presque là

July 14, 2015

MaitwePatrick

"Je suis simplement là" ~Buddha

February 8, 2019

kahrl

Can "suis" mean "follow" in this sentence?

September 9, 2013

super_moi

Nope, since you would have to follow something. You wouldn't really follow a place (like in "là").

January 29, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I tried "I'll be right there." not marked correct.

January 9, 2015

LeblancHer

Je serais (future) là

July 14, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Excellent. Thank you. And I see from your interpretation above that this comment might well be a response to someone else's effort to find me. "I've been looking for you everywhere."

July 14, 2015

Pigslew

Didn't you mean "serai"?

November 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.