1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children are reading a b…

"The children are reading a book."

Translation:Les enfants lisent un livre.

January 3, 2013

51 Comments


1960jaguar

why would you not include "sont" in this sentence ?


Ihavenopanda

"Lisent" can mean either "they read" or "they are reading." Sont would be appropriate if you needed to say "they are red" ("ils sont rouges") because the verb is "to be" and not "to read."


Purple293

Yeah, coz sont means are and the word are is included in this phrase


Elli_Marana

"Lisent" means "are reading or is reading" so you do not need the "sont" but if you are saying that, for example, "les filles sont calmes" then you would need the "sont" since "calmes" means "calm" and not "is calm" Hope that helps


lex332770

What i have written is correct


karinaeg

I don't know the difference between lisons and lisent! Aidez-moi!


Mariooooooo

They are both plural forms but lisons is 1st person we and lisent is 3rd person they.


Vaccha

but what about lisez ????


MohammadAl85

Nous-lisons . Vous- lisez . Ils elles lisent I think it's like this with no rule for it.


xaviera.ji

Lisons is with Nous and Lisent with Ils/Elles


CesarPitru

It goes kinda like this, it ends WITHOUT the S for Je - elle - il, it usually use the S at the end for tu, it uses the z when being polite -Vous, and it uses the termination on or ons ((lisons)) when refering to -nous, and it goes with the T at the end ((lisent)) when it involves the plural elles or ils

Correct me if I'm wrong, I'm also learning but I hope it helps...


notmalzie

If it involves elles or ils, the regular verbs end with -ent :)


KarimSamy

Nous Lisons is like : we read But Ils lisent is like : they read


MarkJohnes

NOUS lisons ILS/ELLES lisent


williams.aj84

I find with the "s" on the end of lisons reminds me that "s" is for single and refers to an individual. It has worked so far for me....


KavehFp

But lisons is plural, used with pronoun nous (we).


PERCE_NEIGE

No, that's not a good rule. Forget it. The "s" in conjugation is not the "s" for plural noun, it's two different things.

Ex: J'écris, Tu joues = I write, you play (and both are singular. Nous lisons = we read (plural)

Only memorize your conjugation table, there's some patterns, but it's more about same person having the same ending.


flanerdrummer

How do you know when something is masculine or feminine?


xlogannn

Im getting pissed off with the voice thingy


bossbabyhye

Just turn it off, makes lessons easier;)


raylee256214

How do you turn it off?


niting

Any simple tricks on remembering verb forms depending on the subject?


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no tricks, you have to memorize them. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2376172


TrinityJayOne

I had 'les enfants sont lisent un livres', which was wrong. I'm struggling with the fact that verbs have sommes/sont 'built-in' as it were. Also I had the plural 'livres'; I was 50/50 on whether it should be plural or not and went with yes because I thought it had to be in agreement with 'enfants'.


workingclasshero

a) There is no present continuous form in French. You simply say' Les enfants lisent un livre'.

This will translate to either:

The children are reading a book or The children read a book.

b) Since there is 'un', it will be livre (and not livres).

Had there been des/les (which are plural), you would have used livres.


michaeljwalker

I made an error that we accepted as a typo. I put lirent.


mushongake

i got tricked by the word livre,since it ends with an 'e' i did put une instead of un...aint livre feminine?


Alokmistry

I'm confused between UNE and UN, can anyone simply state the difference, and how to identify it.?


AshFrancis

Une is féminine, un is masculine


BabMac

I m really not understanding when we use un and when une


patricia540132

les enfants lisent un livre.


Cynthia640291

Why does the verb they are reading listed as lu?


ladybugxxx

les enfants lisent un livre .......oh realy? You changed it! It was something else when ou showed me


Gerda82

Why does 'lisent' sound like 'lis' here? Is that correct?


FabioDAdda1

why exactly cant they read a book? i worked with Kids and they do read a book together sometimes???


ComradePer

I SHOULD OF BEEN ACCEPTED


kittycatan2

Put cont next time


Katrin761291

I have put in the correct answer 8 times but says not correct. How can I move forward???


GamerBunnyGammy

Isn't Livre feminine? Meaning it would be "Une" and not "Un"? I learned that if it ends with "e" it's feminine..


VivianNg13

Why is it "les enfants" and not "l'enfants"? Thought that when the next word starts with a vowel, then the la/le/les becomes "l' "?


PrettyPAlex

When to use lit and when to use lisent?


VivianNg13

lire (read) is a regular verb and the verb form is different depending on the article. Je lis tu lis il/ elle lit nous lisons vou lises ils/elles lisent


lex332770

What i have written is correct


lex332770

I am not confused what i wrote was correct please allow me to continue


Jane704528

Je - Lis Nous - Lisons Tu - Lis Vous - Lisez Il/Elle/On Ils/Elles/Ons- - Li -Lisent

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.