"The children are reading a book."

Translation:Les enfants lisent un livre.

January 3, 2013

51 Comments


1960jaguar

why would you not include "sont" in this sentence ?

May 20, 2013

Ihavenopanda

"Lisent" can mean either "they read" or "they are reading." Sont would be appropriate if you needed to say "they are red" ("ils sont rouges") because the verb is "to be" and not "to read."

June 7, 2013

Purple293

Yeah, coz sont means are and the word are is included in this phrase

July 6, 2014

Elli_Marana

"Lisent" means "are reading or is reading" so you do not need the "sont" but if you are saying that, for example, "les filles sont calmes" then you would need the "sont" since "calmes" means "calm" and not "is calm" Hope that helps

October 7, 2018

lex332770

What i have written is correct

January 10, 2019

karinaeg

I don't know the difference between lisons and lisent! Aidez-moi!

January 3, 2013

Mariooooooo

They are both plural forms but lisons is 1st person we and lisent is 3rd person they.

January 5, 2013

Vaccha

but what about lisez ????

February 25, 2013

MohammadAl85

Nous-lisons . Vous- lisez . Ils elles lisent I think it's like this with no rule for it.

March 9, 2014

Zombxx

I think they should allow practice of conjugation!

May 14, 2013

muhamadhaz1

Thanks :)

March 22, 2014

xaviera.ji

Lisons is with Nous and Lisent with Ils/Elles

December 26, 2013

CesarPitru

It goes kinda like this, it ends WITHOUT the S for Je - elle - il, it usually use the S at the end for tu, it uses the z when being polite -Vous, and it uses the termination on or ons ((lisons)) when refering to -nous, and it goes with the T at the end ((lisent)) when it involves the plural elles or ils

Correct me if I'm wrong, I'm also learning but I hope it helps...

April 22, 2014

notmalzie

If it involves elles or ils, the regular verbs end with -ent :)

June 2, 2014

KarimSamy

Nous Lisons is like : we read But Ils lisent is like : they read

May 6, 2014

MarkJohnes

NOUS lisons ILS/ELLES lisent

May 27, 2014

williams.aj84

I find with the "s" on the end of lisons reminds me that "s" is for single and refers to an individual. It has worked so far for me....

February 13, 2013

KavehFp

But lisons is plural, used with pronoun nous (we).

April 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No, that's not a good rule. Forget it. The "s" in conjugation is not the "s" for plural noun, it's two different things.

Ex: J'écris, Tu joues = I write, you play (and both are singular. Nous lisons = we read (plural)

Only memorize your conjugation table, there's some patterns, but it's more about same person having the same ending.

April 13, 2014

flanerdrummer

How do you know when something is masculine or feminine?

May 14, 2013

xlogannn

Im getting pissed off with the voice thingy

June 22, 2014

pbLangMaster

Just turn it off, makes lessons easier;)

July 1, 2014

raylee256214

How do you turn it off?

August 10, 2017

niting

Any simple tricks on remembering verb forms depending on the subject?

May 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

There's no tricks, you have to memorize them. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2376172

April 13, 2014

TrinityJayOne

I had 'les enfants sont lisent un livres', which was wrong. I'm struggling with the fact that verbs have sommes/sont 'built-in' as it were. Also I had the plural 'livres'; I was 50/50 on whether it should be plural or not and went with yes because I thought it had to be in agreement with 'enfants'.

January 25, 2014

workingclasshero

a) There is no present continuous form in French. You simply say' Les enfants lisent un livre'.

This will translate to either:

The children are reading a book or The children read a book.

b) Since there is 'un', it will be livre (and not livres).

Had there been des/les (which are plural), you would have used livres.

March 6, 2014

michaeljwalker

I made an error that we accepted as a typo. I put lirent.

May 18, 2014

mushongake

i got tricked by the word livre,since it ends with an 'e' i did put une instead of un...aint livre feminine?

June 23, 2014

Alokmistry

I'm confused between UNE and UN, can anyone simply state the difference, and how to identify it.?

June 26, 2014

AshFrancis

Une is féminine, un is masculine

January 13, 2018

BabMac

I m really not understanding when we use un and when une

July 11, 2014

patricia540132

les enfants lisent un livre.

March 16, 2017

Cynthia640291

Why does the verb they are reading listed as lu?

June 19, 2017

ladybugxxx

les enfants lisent un livre .......oh realy? You changed it! It was something else when ou showed me

October 13, 2017

paulb131

je mange pomme

November 7, 2017

Gerda82

Why does 'lisent' sound like 'lis' here? Is that correct?

December 17, 2017

FabioDAdda1

why exactly cant they read a book? i worked with Kids and they do read a book together sometimes???

January 17, 2018

ComradePer

I SHOULD OF BEEN ACCEPTED

January 17, 2018

Katherine_Peake

I had a typo!!!

January 24, 2018

kittycatan2

Put cont next time

April 5, 2018

Katrin761291

I have put in the correct answer 8 times but says not correct. How can I move forward???

May 15, 2018

GamerBunnyGammy

Isn't Livre feminine? Meaning it would be "Une" and not "Un"? I learned that if it ends with "e" it's feminine..

August 14, 2018

VivianNg13

Why is it "les enfants" and not "l'enfants"? Thought that when the next word starts with a vowel, then the la/le/les becomes "l' "?

September 25, 2018

PrettyPAlex

When to use lit and when to use lisent?

October 29, 2018

VivianNg13

lire (read) is a regular verb and the verb form is different depending on the article. Je lis tu lis il/ elle lit nous lisons vou lises ils/elles lisent

October 29, 2018

lex332770

What i have written is correct

January 10, 2019

lex332770

I am not confused what i wrote was correct please allow me to continue

January 10, 2019

Jane704528

Je - Lis Nous - Lisons Tu - Lis Vous - Lisez Il/Elle/On Ils/Elles/Ons- - Li -Lisent

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.