"Ili varme diris "Saluton"."

Translation:They warmly said "Hello".

September 8, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gameboy86

In English there is a big difference between "They hotly said 'Hello'" [they were mad] and "They warmly said 'Hello'" [they were friendly]. So...maybe varme should NOT be accepted as "hot" or "hotly" in other situations? Am I wrong?


Cavman144

you are totally right.


water_color

As it seems to me, "hotly" is just an Engliah thing, whereas "warmly" is international.


wolfleis

Mi juste venis cxi tie por diri saluton. Saluton.


FredCapp

Saluton, mi devas ekiri.


LuxClaridge

Mi veni por diri saluton kaj maĉgumo, kaj me ne havas iu da gumo.


FredCapp

I just got dinged for warmly saying "Greetings" :/


km0510

I think "saluton" can be left untranslated here.


RandomCanadian12

bonan matenon stelbrilo
la tero diras "Saluton"


RomajiAmulo

Should i assume that it's not thattheir words cary heat?


AdityaTulahalli

I feel like this should be varmete instead of varme? Is this a correct sentiment?


salivanto

No. "They not-quite-warmly said hello".


Kaosorer

A little annoying that you get dinged wrong here for not putting saluton in quotations


FredCapp

I think that we've all lost stars on this one.
But, as we are constantly being told, translate exactly what they give us.


Kaosorer

Even though I get why I'm technically incorrect it would be nice if it just warned me instead, especially on a listening exercise haha


FredCapp

Behind you 100%, Not all the lessons are as well thought out as they could have been.


AnjaRadder

they said warmly Hello. It should not be wrong, I think.


FredCapp

Except that, in English at least, and often in Esperanto, the adverb typically goes before the word it is modifying.
"Hello" is not the word being modified here, "said" is.
Nice try though, and thank you for including the exact sentence you were asking about.


salivanto

What about "They said 'hello' warmly"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.