"The cat was old and thin."

Translation:La kato estis maljuna kaj maldika.

September 8, 2015

7 Comments


JakeH1

Was? :(

September 8, 2015

petporcupine

Sounds like my cat before I had her put to sleep. :(

November 4, 2015

Migranto

Dika means thick, so maldika means "not thick". Is there a word that more accurately describes the opposite of fat?

July 22, 2016

Aleksen1

"Mal" does not mean "not". "Mal" means opposite. The opposite of thick is thin.

April 14, 2017

johaquila

There are some synonyms of maldika in the standard monolingual Esperanto dictionary: http://vortaro.net/#maldika . But the general idea is that in Esperanto this construction is more acceptable than in natural languages, especially when applied to very basic adjectives such as granda and dika.

August 12, 2016

danielqsc

It seems the better alternatives are "grasa" and "malgrasa" for "fat" and "thin" (http://vortaro.net/#grasa - special attention to this example in the second definition: grasdika homo. It was written by Zamenhof himself in his translation of Judges 3:17: https://www.bibliaonline.com.br/kjv+esperanto/jz/3).

June 9, 2017

AlmogBenTz1

Maljunkato

March 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.