"You are eating rice."

Translation:Du spiser ris.

September 8, 2015

6 Comments


Raineywhether

Is "Du er" correct? Or is the "er" not required in Norwegian? As in, "You are". Or does "spiser" indicate the "is/are eating"?

February 11, 2016

Kikoeta

Spiser indicates somebody "is eating", so to say du er spiser would be like saying you are are eating. Hope this helps.

August 31, 2016

Pirustae69

I think that "dere" is put here as in plural or third person form. Although 'du' is correct in a simpler way.

November 14, 2015

[deactivated user]
    • du - 2nd person singular
    • dere - 2nd person plural
    • de - 3rd person plural

    For "You are eating rice", only the following two translations are correct.

    Du spiser ris.

    Dere spiser ris.

    May 7, 2019

Eredion

    I clicked on ''Du spiser ris'' and it showed me incorrect. But down below it shows that ''Du spiser ris'' IS actually correct. Fix it please. :)

    September 8, 2015

griffindd

    try reporting errors using "report a bug" instead of "discuss sentence". And don't forget that often more than one answer is correct. It could be that they wanted you to click for example dere spiser ris and du spiser ris. That's why the exercise is headlined "Mark all correct translations"

    September 8, 2015
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.