Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are eating rice."

Translation:Du spiser ris.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Raineywhether

Is "Du er" correct? Or is the "er" not required in Norwegian? As in, "You are". Or does "spiser" indicate the "is/are eating"?

2 years ago

Kikoeta

Spiser indicates somebody "is eating", so to say du er spiser would be like saying you are are eating. Hope this helps.

2 years ago

Pirustae69

I think that "dere" is put here as in plural or third person form. Although 'du' is correct in a simpler way.

2 years ago

Eredion

I clicked on ''Du spiser ris'' and it showed me incorrect. But down below it shows that ''Du spiser ris'' IS actually correct. Fix it please. :)

3 years ago

griffindd

try reporting errors using "report a bug" instead of "discuss sentence". And don't forget that often more than one answer is correct. It could be that they wanted you to click for example dere spiser ris and du spiser ris. That's why the exercise is headlined "Mark all correct translations"

3 years ago