1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted corre."

"Usted corre."

Translation:You run.

January 3, 2013

23 Comments


faibhile

I feel confused, so Formal singular second person uses the same conjuguation as he/she does?


vessinka

As a general rule, when you use formal singular you apply the verb forms for HE/SHE and when you use formal plural you should use the conjugation for THEY.


Lisagnipura

Hola faibhile: Yes. The formal singular second person actually uses the THIRD person conjugation. So "corre" could be used in any of these phrases: "he runs", "she runs", "it runs", "you run", "Ricardo runs", or "María runs".


mistakenolive

But I answered "he runs" and it was wrong. Duo's error or mine?


Heptaglot

Hi olive, Sorry to say that it is your error. "He runs" would be "él corre".


[deactivated user]

    Why not "you all run"?


Heptaglot

    "Usted" is singular, while "Ustedes" is plural.


Lisagnipura

    Hola Amigo generalboopp: That would be: "Todos ustedes corren". (Ustedes is plural "you"; "corren" is the plural form of the verb "to run" (correr"). ¡Ciao!


toggrikk

    Is "One runs" also an acceptable translation?


Lisagnipura

    -Hola toggrikk: No. "Usted corre" can only mean "You run". "One runs" would be "Se corre".


toggrikk

    Thank you! That was very helpful! :)


Magspan

    I put "you are running". I still think this is OK.


nicfishe

    Why is 'you are running' not accepted?


lisa4duolingo

    I replied to something really similar in a previous discussion thread. You can link to it below:

    Tú no corres.

    HTH


BrianReid5

    your supposed to type what you hear


nicfishe

    In French, which I'm also learning, 'you run' and 'you are running' are the same which is why I couldn't understand. I now understand Spanish has a different way of expressing the -ing conjugations (I am running/swimming/etc). This is why it could be confusing... For further info, look up the 'gerund' verb form :)


marcus.rob1

    Does usted corres work too


mawileboy

    Nope. Corres is only for tú form.


CourThomas

    What does "Usted "mean?


Heptaglot

    Hi CT, "Usted" is a polite or respectful version of "you". In English there is only one word for you, but in Spanish as well as other latin languages, in German and even Scandinavian you have a familiar "you" and a more formal "you". How it is used depends on the culture and the social development of the language. In some countries you would always use the polite form with strangers or older people, whereas in others the tone has become more relaxed and you hardly ever use the polite form anymore. French distinguishes between "tu" and "Vous", Italians between "tu/Lei", Germans: "du/Sie" and Scandinavians: "du/De" (or "du/Ni" in Swedish). Perhaps other languages have the same distinction. Japanese or Russian anyone?


guptaankur1

    from where can i get more verbs? all these words are new tough to memorize

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.