"Usted corre."

Translation:You run.

January 3, 2013

23 Comments


faibhile

I feel confused, so Formal singular second person uses the same conjuguation as he/she does?

January 4, 2013

vessinka

As a general rule, when you use formal singular you apply the verb forms for HE/SHE and when you use formal plural you should use the conjugation for THEY.

January 4, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola faibhile: Yes. The formal singular second person actually uses the THIRD person conjugation. So "corre" could be used in any of these phrases: "he runs", "she runs", "it runs", "you run", "Ricardo runs", or "María runs".

November 1, 2013

mistakenolive

But I answered "he runs" and it was wrong. Duo's error or mine?

August 19, 2014

Heptaglot

Hi olive, Sorry to say that it is your error. "He runs" would be "él corre".

August 19, 2014

rossythebossy

Why not "you all run"?

January 3, 2013

Heptaglot

"Usted" is singular, while "Ustedes" is plural.

January 3, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo generalboopp: That would be: "Todos ustedes corren". (Ustedes is plural "you"; "corren" is the plural form of the verb "to run" (correr"). ¡Ciao!

November 1, 2013

toggrikk

Is "One runs" also an acceptable translation?

December 5, 2013

Lisagnipura

-Hola toggrikk: No. "Usted corre" can only mean "You run". "One runs" would be "Se corre".

December 5, 2013

toggrikk

Thank you! That was very helpful! :)

December 6, 2013

Magspan

I put "you are running". I still think this is OK.

January 29, 2014

nadav186

I with you

October 7, 2014

nicfishe

Why is 'you are running' not accepted?

December 12, 2014

lisa4duolingo

I replied to something really similar in a previous discussion thread. You can link to it below:

Tú no corres.

HTH

April 29, 2016

BrianReid5

your supposed to type what you hear

August 19, 2015

nicfishe

In French, which I'm also learning, 'you run' and 'you are running' are the same which is why I couldn't understand. I now understand Spanish has a different way of expressing the -ing conjugations (I am running/swimming/etc). This is why it could be confusing... For further info, look up the 'gerund' verb form :)

September 22, 2015

marcus.rob1

Does usted corres work too

February 9, 2014

mawileboy

Nope. Corres is only for tú form.

June 23, 2014

CourThomas

What does "Usted "mean?

June 19, 2014

Heptaglot

Hi CT, "Usted" is a polite or respectful version of "you". In English there is only one word for you, but in Spanish as well as other latin languages, in German and even Scandinavian you have a familiar "you" and a more formal "you". How it is used depends on the culture and the social development of the language. In some countries you would always use the polite form with strangers or older people, whereas in others the tone has become more relaxed and you hardly ever use the polite form anymore. French distinguishes between "tu" and "Vous", Italians between "tu/Lei", Germans: "du/Sie" and Scandinavians: "du/De" (or "du/Ni" in Swedish). Perhaps other languages have the same distinction. Japanese or Russian anyone?

June 19, 2014

guptaankur1

from where can i get more verbs? all these words are new tough to memorize

January 17, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.