Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted corre."

Translation:You run.

5 years ago

23 Comments


faibhile

I feel confused, so Formal singular second person uses the same conjuguation as he/she does?

5 years ago

vessinka

As a general rule, when you use formal singular you apply the verb forms for HE/SHE and when you use formal plural you should use the conjugation for THEY.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola faibhile: Yes. The formal singular second person actually uses the THIRD person conjugation. So "corre" could be used in any of these phrases: "he runs", "she runs", "it runs", "you run", "Ricardo runs", or "María runs".

4 years ago

mistakenolive

But I answered "he runs" and it was wrong. Duo's error or mine?

4 years ago

Heptaglot

Hi olive, Sorry to say that it is your error. "He runs" would be "él corre".

4 years ago

rossythebossy

Why not "you all run"?

5 years ago

Heptaglot

"Usted" is singular, while "Ustedes" is plural.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo generalboopp: That would be: "Todos ustedes corren". (Ustedes is plural "you"; "corren" is the plural form of the verb "to run" (correr"). ¡Ciao!

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Is "One runs" also an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

-Hola toggrikk: No. "Usted corre" can only mean "You run". "One runs" would be "Se corre".

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Thank you! That was very helpful! :)

4 years ago

Magspan

I put "you are running". I still think this is OK.

4 years ago

nadav186

I with you

3 years ago

nicfishe

Why is 'you are running' not accepted?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I replied to something really similar in a previous discussion thread. You can link to it below:

Tú no corres.

HTH

2 years ago

BrianReid5

your supposed to type what you hear

3 years ago

nicfishe

In French, which I'm also learning, 'you run' and 'you are running' are the same which is why I couldn't understand. I now understand Spanish has a different way of expressing the -ing conjugations (I am running/swimming/etc). This is why it could be confusing... For further info, look up the 'gerund' verb form :)

2 years ago

marcus.rob1

Does usted corres work too

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Nope. Corres is only for tú form.

4 years ago

CourThomas

What does "Usted "mean?

4 years ago

Heptaglot

Hi CT, "Usted" is a polite or respectful version of "you". In English there is only one word for you, but in Spanish as well as other latin languages, in German and even Scandinavian you have a familiar "you" and a more formal "you". How it is used depends on the culture and the social development of the language. In some countries you would always use the polite form with strangers or older people, whereas in others the tone has become more relaxed and you hardly ever use the polite form anymore. French distinguishes between "tu" and "Vous", Italians between "tu/Lei", Germans: "du/Sie" and Scandinavians: "du/De" (or "du/Ni" in Swedish). Perhaps other languages have the same distinction. Japanese or Russian anyone?

4 years ago

guptaankur1

from where can i get more verbs? all these words are new tough to memorize

3 years ago