1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi perdis ĝin en la parko."

"Mi perdis ĝin en la parko."

Translation:I lost it in the park.

September 8, 2015

12 Comments


hellomidnight

Ha, this could mean two very different things in English.


jxetkubo

Please explain the two possible meanings.


hellomidnight

It can mean you lost an item, e.g. "I lost my bag in the park", or "it" can be your emotional self-control. So "I lost it in the park" could mean, depending on context, "I started laughing uncontrollably in the park", "I started sobbing in the park" or "I got really angry and started yelling in the park".


n0ot

I thought of this too. I just wish I knew how to say it in Esperanto. My dictionary does not have an English translation for "to lose one's marbles." :)


jxetkubo

perdi sian memkontrolon


Sinjoreto

Mi perdis mia poŝtelefonon en la parko :(


AaronKurz

Gxin estas tre malgxoja, mi amas mian posxtelefonon kaj me ne povus vivi sen gxin :D


MCPEREMIX

To remember. In Spanish "perdí" means "I lost"


malfruemulo

Can perdi also be used in the sense of losing a game?


JohnReid8

Shouldn't this be "Mi maltrovis gxin en la parko."?


jxetkubo

to find and to lose are not real opposites although they are often connected. The opposite of finding is not to find, in a certain sense to miss.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.