"Mi perdis ĝin en la parko."

Translation:I lost it in the park.

September 8, 2015

12 Comments


hellomidnight

Ha, this could mean two very different things in English.

September 8, 2015

jxetkubo

Please explain the two possible meanings.

September 8, 2015

hellomidnight

It can mean you lost an item, e.g. "I lost my bag in the park", or "it" can be your emotional self-control. So "I lost it in the park" could mean, depending on context, "I started laughing uncontrollably in the park", "I started sobbing in the park" or "I got really angry and started yelling in the park".

September 10, 2015

jxetkubo

Dankon.

September 10, 2015

n0ot

I thought of this too. I just wish I knew how to say it in Esperanto. My dictionary does not have an English translation for "to lose one's marbles." :)

October 11, 2015

jxetkubo

perdi sian memkontrolon

October 18, 2015

LeoFordan

Mi perdis mia poŝtelefonon en la parko :(

April 12, 2016

AaronKurz

Gxin estas tre malgxoja, mi amas mian posxtelefonon kaj me ne povus vivi sen gxin :D

January 29, 2017

monney30P

Can perdi also be used in the sense of losing a game?

January 10, 2017

JohnReid8

Shouldn't this be "Mi maltrovis gxin en la parko."?

December 12, 2015

jxetkubo

to find and to lose are not real opposites although they are often connected. The opposite of finding is not to find, in a certain sense to miss.

December 14, 2015

MCPEREMIX

To remember. In Spanish "perdí" means "I lost"

November 24, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.