1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is a new technique."

"It is a new technique."

Translation:Det er en ny teknikk.

September 8, 2015

3 Comments


Alathat

When there is a specific noun in the common gender referred to by a pronoun, I thought you could use "den".


fveldig
Mod

It's not referred to it in this sentence. "Den er en ny teknikk" would mean the same as "Den teknikken er en ny teknikk", which is somewhat redundant.

You would've used 'den' had it been referred to in an earlier sentence: "Teknikken din er god. Den er ny".


Alathat

Ah! Thanks. That's VERY helpful.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started