1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl likes her cups."

"The girl likes her cups."

Translation:Jenta liker koppene sine.

September 8, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Good for her, you should appreciate your own body


Ryan851525

    I can't figure out the difference between sin/sine and din/dine. I keep confusing them and getting it wrong


cat.and.yes

    din/di/ditt/dine means 'your' or 'yours' however sin/si/sitt/sine implies to the subject of the sentence - Gutten spiser maten sin. The boy is eating his food. - De liker bøkene sine. They like their books.

    so the meaning depends on who you're talking about

    I recommend reading the "Tips" section on the Duolingo website, it usually explains things like this


UtkarshSyng

    "Hennes" can be used because the cups belong to the girl...but it would just as acceptable to use "sine" instead, right? It just won't specify that the girl owns the cups.


fveldig

    No: 'sine' implies that the subject('jenta' in this sentence) owns the cups, 'hennes' would imply that the object(not mentioned in this sentence) owns the cup.


UtkarshSyng

    So in this particular sentence it's understood that some other girl owns the cups and the not the girl who's the subject?


fveldig

    No: 'sine' here implies that the subject, the girl, owns the cups, and not some other girl/woman. Were 'hennes' to be used it would imply that the subject didn't own the cups, but some other girl/woman.

    Jenta liker koppene sine. = The girl likes her own cups.

    Jenta liker koppene hennes. = The girl likes the cups of someone else.


Cory741884

    I said "jenta liker hennes kopper" would this mean the girl likes some other girls cups or her own cups :p? It was accepted :)


Deliciae

    It would mean that she likes some other girl's cups.

    "Jenta" is the subject of the sentence, and "si/sin/sitt/sine" would be used to point the ownership back to the subject.


SCearley

    Pika also means girl but the word is not as common.


PrmExr2487

    It's an older word for "the girl", it can be used interchangeably with "jenta", but some people will think you sound fuddy-duddy, or worse, Danish.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.