1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl likes her cups."

"The girl likes her cups."

Translation:Jenta liker koppene sine.

September 8, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Good for her, you should appreciate your own body


KyssKyllingen

    "Hennes" can be used because the cups belong to the girl...but it would just as acceptable to use "sine" instead, right? It just won't specify that the girl owns the cups.


fveldig
    Mod

    No: 'sine' implies that the subject('jenta' in this sentence) owns the cups, 'hennes' would imply that the object(not mentioned in this sentence) owns the cup.


KyssKyllingen

    So in this particular sentence it's understood that some other girl owns the cups and the not the girl who's the subject?


fveldig
    Mod

    No: 'sine' here implies that the subject, the girl, owns the cups, and not some other girl/woman. Were 'hennes' to be used it would imply that the subject didn't own the cups, but some other girl/woman.

    Jenta liker koppene sine. = The girl likes her own cups.

    Jenta liker koppene hennes. = The girl likes the cups of someone else.


AnneCarmel2

    My answer was "Jenta liker koppene hennes" but this app says another translation would be "Jenta liker koppene sine" . So both are accepted.


fveldig
    Mod

    I didn't say they weren't accepted, I just said the owner of the cups would be different.

    Jenta liker koppene sine = The girl likes her (own) cups
    Jenta liker koppene hennes = The girl likes her (someone else's) cups


Ryan851525

    I can't figure out the difference between sin/sine and din/dine. I keep confusing them and getting it wrong


SCearley

    Pika also means girl but the word is not as common.


LINHARS

    Piken is correct, not pika


PrmExr2487

    It's an older word for "the girl", it can be used interchangeably with "jenta", but some people will think you sound fuddy-duddy, or worse, Danish.


Cory741884

    I said "jenta liker hennes kopper" would this mean the girl likes some other girls cups or her own cups :p? It was accepted :)


Deliciae

    It would mean that she likes some other girl's cups.

    "Jenta" is the subject of the sentence, and "si/sin/sitt/sine" would be used to point the ownership back to the subject.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.