Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl likes her cups."

Translation:Jenta liker koppene sine.

3 years ago

13 Comments


hexthejinx

Good for her, you should appreciate your own body

1 year ago

KyssKyllingen

"Hennes" can be used because the cups belong to the girl...but it would just as acceptable to use "sine" instead, right? It just won't specify that the girl owns the cups.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No: 'sine' implies that the subject('jenta' in this sentence) owns the cups, 'hennes' would imply that the object(not mentioned in this sentence) owns the cup.

3 years ago

KyssKyllingen

So in this particular sentence it's understood that some other girl owns the cups and the not the girl who's the subject?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No: 'sine' here implies that the subject, the girl, owns the cups, and not some other girl/woman. Were 'hennes' to be used it would imply that the subject didn't own the cups, but some other girl/woman.

Jenta liker koppene sine. = The girl likes her own cups.

Jenta liker koppene hennes. = The girl likes the cups of someone else.

3 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Got it. Thanks!

3 years ago

AnneCarmel2

My answer was "Jenta liker koppene hennes" but this app says another translation would be "Jenta liker koppene sine" . So both are accepted.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I didn't say they weren't accepted, I just said the owner of the cups would be different.

Jenta liker koppene sine = The girl likes her (own) cups
Jenta liker koppene hennes = The girl likes her (someone else's) cups

2 years ago

Cory741884

I said "jenta liker hennes kopper" would this mean the girl likes some other girls cups or her own cups :p? It was accepted :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It would mean that she likes some other girl's cups.

"Jenta" is the subject of the sentence, and "si/sin/sitt/sine" would be used to point the ownership back to the subject.

1 year ago

BodoGlimmt
BodoGlimmt

What is "pika"

1 year ago

SCearley
SCearley

Pika also means girl but the word is not as common.

1 year ago

Ryan851525

I can't figure out the difference between sin/sine and din/dine. I keep confusing them and getting it wrong

1 month ago