"Is ball mé."

Translation:I am a member.

September 8, 2015

7 Comments


Aidan440188

I'm not sure what it's called in Irish, if it even has a term, but I know that the separation between the two that you see is defined by something that's called a palatalization. It's difficult to explain in words, at least for me, so I'd suggest looking it up and hearing different samples to understand the phonetic separation. I'm not sure of the exact history as to why this is in Irish, but it represents the pluralitization of a word. Though, from what I can tell it depends on the kind of word or phrase. Someone correct me if I'm otherwise wrong.

April 13, 2018

deserttitan

I see that "ball" is "member" and "baill" is members. Tell me they are pronounced differently. I remember she pronounces "cailleann" like the name Colin so I'm figuring "baill" is the same [awl] sound, but if I was to guess, I would have thought "ball" would be pronounced [bahl] like "pal" and "Mal(colm)".

September 8, 2015

scilling

In Munster, ball would sound like English “bowel”.

September 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. The vowel should be the same in both of them, ball and baill. The only thi by different is the broad or slenderness of the <l>. Never trust this speaker.

September 8, 2015

Knocksedan

Which goes to show how much you know. ball and baill may share a vowel sound in Connacht, but they don't in Munster.

December 15, 2015

becky3086

I am trying to look up all the words and their pronunciations before I start a lesson. I have to say, when I looked up "ball" the word "member" was not what I found. I am just wondering is this word often used for "member"?

November 2, 2016

Knocksedan

The first entry in the FGB for ball is an anatomical term, which also exists in English (for example "dismembered").

Ball is the usual term for a "member of a family/group/club/organization"

November 2, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.