"Ek!"

Translation:Go!

September 8, 2015

20 Comments


ActualGoat

I thoroughly enjoyed spamming the voice button.


potatoking42

If you time it right it sounds sort of like beat boxing...


lyubomirv

Ek, ek, ek! (Counter-Strike) :D


NiklasBrau1

Why this instead of "Ni iru!"?


jxetkubo

The form “Ek!” does not show if it includes the speaker or not. If you want to say it more clearly you can use “Eku ni!” or “Eku vi!” And of course you can add ek to the activity itself: “Ekvojaĝu ni!”


mizinamo

Why "get a move on!" instead of "hurry up!" ?

It's an alternate way to say "Let's go", though "ni iru!" is obviously specific to "let's go", while "ek!" can mean not only "let's go!" (for us) but also "off you go!" (for you).


eric.59

What kind of word is it? Not a verb, not a noun... PMEG tells about ekkria vorteto, but I cannot translate it into English (or better, French).

Any idea?

Edit: I found it! It's an interjection.


Tomicxo

I imagine that this would be useful for starting running races: tri, du, unu, ek!


mozartweb

Ek express more the idea of just start do something.


kmile1

I understand "Ek!" as "C'est parti !" in French, which WR translates into English as "We're off!", and LEO into German as "Los geht's!". Am I right?


potestasity

Can "ek" be used as the verb "eki"? And if so, what would be the difference between "ek!" and "eku!" ?


mizinamo

Yes, "eki" can be a verb.

"Eku!" by itself is second person imperative so I would only understand it as "You, go!", while "Ek!" could mean that but could also mean "Let's go!" for first person plural (we). You could also say that as "Ni eku!", though.

See also the comment by jxetkubo above.


GrishaV

So is ek like давай?


Neforgesumin_o

Jes, kutime spontanea.


[deactivated user]

    Could this also be used as a general term to shout when someones procrastinating rather than just "go"


LaisCahill

    I feel so like an army captain would say that to the soldiers when he wants them to go, or even camp instructors to kids while clapping hands! XD Sounds very suitable


Ivo492969

    "Come on!" didn't count as right. But really, I think "Ek!" is a word much similar to the German "Los!", the Russian "Давай!" and the Bulgarian "(х)айде!" (which I know is also used in other Balkan countries).

    None of those have anything to do with "Going" or moving at all. The English "Come on" doesn't either. So shouldn't it be accepted?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.