"Ek!"

Translation:Go!

September 8, 2015

22 Comments


ActualGoat

I thoroughly enjoyed spamming the voice button.

September 24, 2015

potatoking42

If you time it right it sounds sort of like beat boxing...

April 15, 2016

lyubomirv

Ek, ek, ek! (Counter-Strike) :D

June 25, 2016

NiklasBrau1

Why this instead of "Ni iru!"?

September 8, 2015

jxetkubo

The form “Ek!” does not show if it includes the speaker or not. If you want to say it more clearly you can use “Eku ni!” or “Eku vi!” And of course you can add ek to the activity itself: “Ekvojaĝu ni!”

September 8, 2015

mizinamo

Why "get a move on!" instead of "hurry up!" ?

It's an alternate way to say "Let's go", though "ni iru!" is obviously specific to "let's go", while "ek!" can mean not only "let's go!" (for us) but also "off you go!" (for you).

September 8, 2015

RandomCanadian12

ek vs iru?

June 3, 2016

mozartweb

Ek express more the idea of just start do something.

June 7, 2016

eric.59

What kind of word is it? Not a verb, not a noun... PMEG tells about ekkria vorteto, but I cannot translate it into English (or better, French).

Any idea?

Edit: I found it! It's an interjection.

February 8, 2017

AiSENMA

Kek!

February 28, 2017

GrishaV

So is ek like давай?

August 31, 2017

Tomicxo

I imagine that this would be useful for starting running races: tri, du, unu, ek!

December 4, 2017

potestasity

Can "ek" be used as the verb "eki"? And if so, what would be the difference between "ek!" and "eku!" ?

September 16, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, "eki" can be a verb.

"Eku!" by itself is second person imperative so I would only understand it as "You, go!", while "Ek!" could mean that but could also mean "Let's go!" for first person plural (we). You could also say that as "Ni eku!", though.

See also the comment by jxetkubo above.

September 17, 2015

temrix

»"Eku!" by itself is second person imperative«

Why do you think that way? I guess because in English you can only say an imperative in third person singular and plural.

“Eku!” is just the imperative form. You can even say “Mi eku!” which can be best translated as “I (really) should go!”.

October 24, 2015

mizinamo

Sure, you can say that, with an explicit "mi". But if you leave off the subject ("mi, vi, ni, ...") then the implied subject is always "vi" - that's what I meant that the form by itself is considered second person.

October 25, 2015

RaizinM

This may have to do with that imperative verbs are by default second person in many languages, from Dutch to Japanese.

November 18, 2015

kmile1

I understand "Ek!" as "C'est parti !" in French, which WR translates into English as "We're off!", and LEO into German as "Los geht's!". Am I right?

December 8, 2016

jxetkubo

Jes.

December 9, 2016

Rok.U

Could this also be used as a general term to shout when someones procrastinating rather than just "go"

December 28, 2016

LaisCahill

I feel so like an army captain would say that to the soldiers when he wants them to go, or even camp instructors to kids while clapping hands! XD Sounds very suitable

October 19, 2017

dikrut

I answered "Out !" And got wrong :(

November 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.