1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You do not have a choice."

"You do not have a choice."

Translation:Níl rogha agaibh.

September 8, 2015

7 Comments


ionaic

would "níl aon rogha agat" also work, since the english meaning implies "you do not have any choice"?


roentgen

Raibh mé ag ceap an rud céanna. I was thinking the same thing.


Knocksedan

I know these questions were asked some time ago, but for the sake of anyone else reading the discussion "You do not have a choice" and "You do not have any chance" may be semantically similar, but they are not identical - the "any" makes the second statement more emphatic.

In the same way Níl aon rogha agaibh is more empathic than Níl rogha agaibh.

In exercises that include qualifiers like aon or eile, you should be more "literal" in your translations - the qualifiers matter, and putting them in or leaving them out at random isn't really the right way to approach the exercises.


soundmanfrank

Polemic answer !


deserttitan

Rogha: [Rao uh]? How does gh make a w sound?


scilling

A stressed vowel followed by -bh, -dh, -gh, or -mh usually replaces the pair with a diphthong.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.