"You do not have a choice."

Translation:Níl rogha agaibh.

September 8, 2015

7 Comments


ionaic

would "níl aon rogha agat" also work, since the english meaning implies "you do not have any choice"?

February 2, 2016

roentgen

Raibh mé ag ceap an rud céanna. I was thinking the same thing.

May 8, 2016

Erin820004

Mise freisin

May 17, 2016

Knocksedan

I know these questions were asked some time ago, but for the sake of anyone else reading the discussion "You do not have a choice" and "You do not have any chance" may be semantically similar, but they are not identical - the "any" makes the second statement more emphatic.

In the same way Níl aon rogha agaibh is more empathic than Níl rogha agaibh.

In exercises that include qualifiers like aon or eile, you should be more "literal" in your translations - the qualifiers matter, and putting them in or leaving them out at random isn't really the right way to approach the exercises.

January 29, 2017

soundmanfrank

Polemic answer !

March 28, 2017

deserttitan

Rogha: [Rao uh]? How does gh make a w sound?

September 8, 2015

scilling

A stressed vowel followed by -bh, -dh, -gh, or -mh usually replaces the pair with a diphthong.

September 8, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.