1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is he still speaking?"

"Is he still speaking?"

Translation:Hala konuşuyor mu?

September 8, 2015

4 Comments


meisam.

Is it correct to say "O henüz konuşuyor mu"?


Selcen_Ozturk

henüz is typically used in negative sentences O henüz konuşmuyor: he is not talking yet

henüz can also mean "just": Henüz geldim = I just arrived/came


Ilkei

This is gramatically correct, but it does not make much sense in meaning.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Is he still speaking?" Translation: Hala konuşuyor mu?

&

O hala konuşuyor mu? - Is she still speaking?

I tried the other correct answer which was accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.