Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is he still speaking?"

Translation:Hala konuşuyor mu?

3 years ago

3 Comments


meisam.
meisam.

Is it correct to say "O henüz konuşuyor mu"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

henüz is typically used in negative sentences O henüz konuşmuyor: he is not talking yet

henüz can also mean "just": Henüz geldim = I just arrived/came

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

This is gramatically correct, but it does not make much sense in meaning.

3 years ago