"Is he still speaking?"

Translation:Hala konuşuyor mu?

3 years ago

4 Comments


meisam.
meisam.

Is it correct to say "O henüz konuşuyor mu"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

henüz is typically used in negative sentences O henüz konuşmuyor: he is not talking yet

henüz can also mean "just": Henüz geldim = I just arrived/came

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

This is gramatically correct, but it does not make much sense in meaning.

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Is he still speaking?" Translation: Hala konuşuyor mu?

&

O hala konuşuyor mu? - Is she still speaking?

I tried the other correct answer which was accepted by Duo.

4 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.