"You are reading without thinking!"

Translation:Du leser uten å tenke!

3 years ago

9 Comments


jwillis50
jwillis50

I feel like this is a dig at me for getting the question before this wrong....

2 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Which, when it comes down to it, is pretty impressive. So much of what we think every day happens without us noticing.

3 years ago

Nic698651

Why is it not tenker? " I am reading without thinking or understanding" If the second verb is inf, what about the third etc? Happy to have an explanation.

1 year ago

DjV5Ex0P

Does "leser" or "uten" force the infinitive "å tenke"?

11 months ago

Abdullahalhoothy

why is it not tenker ?

2 years ago

TomasNovot5

If I am not mistaken when the second verb is used in one sentence infinitive form shall be used. (leser - å tenke)

1 year ago

OliviaWickstrom

Is this certain? I'm curious about this!

1 year ago

Danuta_Grazynka

In norwegian an infinitive may have the noun's functions in a sentence. It means that "å lese" is a verb (you are reading- present continous) and "å tenke" is a noun (thinking).

9 months ago

Danuta_Grazynka

I think it's tricky because the english sentence is in present continuous tense. It would be much easier to understand if it was "you read without thinking". "Leser" is of course a verb and "å tenke" is an infinitive that have the noun's functions in a sentence. Two different parts of speech, I guess.

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.