1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You are reading without thin…

"You are reading without thinking!"

Translation:Du leser uten å tenke!

September 8, 2015

14 Comments


jwillis50

I feel like this is a dig at me for getting the question before this wrong....


Nic698651

Why is it not tenker? " I am reading without thinking or understanding" If the second verb is inf, what about the third etc? Happy to have an explanation.


kebukebu

Which, when it comes down to it, is pretty impressive. So much of what we think every day happens without us noticing.


Danuta_Grazynka

I think it's tricky because the english sentence is in present continuous tense. It would be much easier to understand if it was "you read without thinking". "Leser" is of course a verb and "å tenke" is an infinitive that have the noun's functions in a sentence. Two different parts of speech, I guess.


AlessioIBK

Would anyone know why it can not be “du leser uten at du tenker”? It was accepted in some other sentences like this with “without [verb at the -ing form]”...


CristianD.1

good question here...


DjV5Ex0P

Does "leser" or "uten" force the infinitive "å tenke"?


Tom642395

Det er OK... mange forfattere skriver uten å tenke.


Abdullahalhoothy

why is it not tenker ?


TomasNovot5

If I am not mistaken when the second verb is used in one sentence infinitive form shall be used. (leser - å tenke)


OliviaWickstrom

Is this certain? I'm curious about this!


Danuta_Grazynka

In norwegian an infinitive may have the noun's functions in a sentence. It means that "å lese" is a verb (you are reading- present continous) and "å tenke" is a noun (thinking).


pdgiddie

I'm curious about the difference between "tenke" and "tro"?


Donna372398

'å tenke' is 'to think' as in to think about something, whereas 'å tro' also means 'to think' but in the sense of 'to believe' Eg. Jeg tenker på kjæresten min hele tiden - I think about my girlfriend all the time. Jeg tror jeg elsker henne - I think i love her.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.