1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kjolen har akkurat riktig fa…

"Kjolen har akkurat riktig farge."

Translation:The dress has exactly the right color.

September 8, 2015

12 Comments


Tiramisucat

why isn't a definitive word needed to emphasize "exactly THE right color"


grydolva

I would put the emphasis on Akkurat when saying this, not needing a definitive. If you want to have a definitive word "Kjolen har akkurat den riktige fargen" for me that turns the meaning over from a (perfect) dress with a perfect (unspecified) color (it's just right!!! I want it!!)), and in to a dress with a color that perfectly matches some other colored item I have, that color


safebra

I still don't get it. How would you translate 'kjolen har akkurat den riktige fargen' In English?


spacegrace42

I wish your suggestion was accepted then, because it isn't and i'm still pretty confused


Freyafeline

Can one use the English word accurate when translating akkurat?


Candidandelion

From what I've learnt so far, 'accurate' isn't a translation of 'akkurat' in these contexts.

In English, accurate means exact but usually in a mathematical or technical sense, or similar. It is an accurate map. It is an accurate calculation. It is an accurate weather forecast. And so on.

The only way I'd use it for a colour is to say one colour is an accurate match to another (eg, when trying to match paint samples).


Snorisson

..... you mean blue and black ... ?.....


luisgravityboys

Nøyaktig and akkurat means the same?


grydolva

Depending on context, yes. In the dress example they are interchangeable.

Nøyaktig (from German) can mean precise, accurate, exact. And it can be an adverb (precisely, just). Akkurat (from latin) can mean precise, exact. And it has a monetary value. Har du nok penger til bussen? Ja, jeg har akkurat. Do you have enough money for the buss fare? Yes, I have exactly the right amount (not more, not less)


Aleyzee

I wrote The dress has exactly right color and it said incorrect for the the!


Regney
Mod

In English, the definite article, (the) is required before the word, "right."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started