1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am not single."

"I am not single."

Translation:Ben bekar değilim.

September 8, 2015

4 Comments


AsadKhaja

Bekarim means im single. So couldn't we add on "bekarim değil"?


mizinamo

No - to negate an adjective, the person endings go on the "değil" and not on the adjective.

So "bekâr" + -im = bekârım, but "bekâr değil" + -im = bekâr değilim.


serdaro81

You must put " ım" but next to the last word


Mohamed72482

Interestingly there word "bekar" sounds very close to the Arabic word "بِكر" which means "virgin", can it be used with the same meaning in Turkish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started