"Does he save your wife or do you save her?"

Translation:An sábhálann sé do bhean chéile nó an sábhálann tú í?

9/8/2015, 6:28:49 AM

11 Comments


IuileanMGabhann

Can anyone tell me whether ‘tusa’ instead of ‘tú’ would be correct here? It felt more logical as the pronoun is being contrasted with another one, but it was marked as wrong.

9/8/2015, 6:28:49 AM

galaxyrocker

I think tusa would be prefers here, but Duolingo hardly uses the contrastive forms.

9/8/2015, 11:29:15 AM

IuileanMGabhann

Thanks. I learnt my first Irish from a book where the personal pronouns, along with their emphatic forms, were among the first things that were taught, and as I also speak Italian (where emphasis on the pronoun is also marked, as unstressed subject pronouns are simply deleted), the use of ‘tusa’ here came naturally to me. Strange that Duolingo doesn’t accept this then.

9/8/2015, 10:00:30 PM

vera_jimull
Plus

Pól, how long does it take you to take this decision?! Do you want you wife back, or not?? ;)

5/8/2017, 8:48:44 PM

Guillhez

Why not "an shábhálann"?

9/9/2015, 4:58:34 PM

RichardMik2

Because question forms eclipse not lenite

10/1/2015, 8:52:56 PM

NotSplat

Bean on its own should be perfectly acceptable. It is normal in conversation at the very least

9/29/2015, 10:46:50 PM

Maedbhlynch

Why is sabhálann not eclipsed

7/20/2018, 11:56:07 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

s doesn't eclipse.

9/22/2018, 5:51:33 AM

E.Carney

why is it wrong to say "sibh" instead of "Tu"? at the end of the second sentence

1/14/2019, 4:21:58 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

sibh is plural - a group of people. The "you" in "your wife" is obviously singular.

If the first part of the sentence was "your mother", or "your cat" or "your house", where "your" could be plural, then you could say bhur máthair or bhur gcat or bhur dteach and sibh.

1/14/2019, 4:41:32 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.