1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Does he save your wife or do…

"Does he save your wife or do you save her?"

Translation:An sábhálann sé do bhean chéile nó an sábhálann tú í?

September 8, 2015

22 Comments


IuileanMGabhann

Can anyone tell me whether ‘tusa’ instead of ‘tú’ would be correct here? It felt more logical as the pronoun is being contrasted with another one, but it was marked as wrong.


galaxyrocker

I think tusa would be prefers here, but Duolingo hardly uses the contrastive forms.


IuileanMGabhann

Thanks. I learnt my first Irish from a book where the personal pronouns, along with their emphatic forms, were among the first things that were taught, and as I also speak Italian (where emphasis on the pronoun is also marked, as unstressed subject pronouns are simply deleted), the use of ‘tusa’ here came naturally to me. Strange that Duolingo doesn’t accept this then.


vera_jimull

Pól, how long does it take you to take this decision?! Do you want you wife back, or not?? ;)


NotSplat

Bean on its own should be perfectly acceptable. It is normal in conversation at the very least


teresa599811

Iv forgotten why there is a need for 'an' in this sentence Help please !


SatharnPHL
Mod

The an in this exercise is the interrogative particle that turns a statement into a question.

sábhálann sé - "he saves"
an sábhálann sé? - "does he save?"


Guillhez

Why not "an shábhálann"?


RichardMik2

Because question forms eclipse not lenite


Maedbhlynch

Why is sabhálann not eclipsed


SatharnPHL
Mod

s doesn't eclipse.


E.Carney

why is it wrong to say "sibh" instead of "Tu"? at the end of the second sentence


SatharnPHL
Mod

sibh is plural - a group of people. The "you" in "your wife" is obviously singular.

If the first part of the sentence was "your mother", or "your cat" or "your house", where "your" could be plural, then you could say bhur máthair or bhur gcat or bhur dteach and sibh.


Jon235428

What does cheile do in this sentence?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It turns "woman" into "wife".


TadhgMonabot

why is this i not si? GRMA


SatharnPHL
Mod

Why would it be ?

isn't the subject of the verb. (and and siad) are only used as the subject of an active verb, and adjacent to that verb. Otherwise you use í.


utterguff

Does anyone know why sábhálaim isnt eclipsed with a t even though its a question?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Eclipsis only applies to b, c, d, f, g , p and t.

The t-prefix before s is not considered eclipsis, as it occurs in situations that don't apply to the set of eclipsed letters (ms feminine nouns starting with s get a t-prefix after the definite article an).


Lra244947

I misread the english part and tried to write


Coir14

Didn't accept sibh... ? That's focail bullsibh


SatharnPHL
Mod

Polygamy isn't legal in Ireland, so you're asking one person about one wife. That's , not sibh.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.