1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Does he save your wife or do…

"Does he save your wife or do you save her?"

Translation:An sábhálann sé do bhean chéile nó an sábhálann tú í?

September 8, 2015

26 Comments


IuileanMGabhann

Can anyone tell me whether ‘tusa’ instead of ‘tú’ would be correct here? It felt more logical as the pronoun is being contrasted with another one, but it was marked as wrong.


galaxyrocker

I think tusa would be prefers here, but Duolingo hardly uses the contrastive forms.


IuileanMGabhann

Thanks. I learnt my first Irish from a book where the personal pronouns, along with their emphatic forms, were among the first things that were taught, and as I also speak Italian (where emphasis on the pronoun is also marked, as unstressed subject pronouns are simply deleted), the use of ‘tusa’ here came naturally to me. Strange that Duolingo doesn’t accept this then.


NotSplat

Bean on its own should be perfectly acceptable. It is normal in conversation at the very least


teresa599811

Iv forgotten why there is a need for 'an' in this sentence Help please !


19O492554

The an in this exercise is the interrogative particle that turns a statement into a question.

sábhálann sé - "he saves"
an sábhálann sé? - "does he save?"


vera_jimull

Pól, how long does it take you to take this decision?! Do you want you wife back, or not?? ;)


utterguff

Does anyone know why sábhálaim isnt eclipsed with a t even though its a question?


19O492554

Eclipsis only applies to b, c, d, f, g , p and t.

The t-prefix before s is not considered eclipsis, as it occurs in situations that don't apply to the set of eclipsed letters (ms feminine nouns starting with s get a t-prefix after the definite article an).


Coir14

Didn't accept sibh... ? That's focail bullsibh


19O492554

Polygamy isn't legal in Ireland, so you're asking one person about one wife. That's , not sibh.


Guillhez

Why not "an shábhálann"?


RichardMik2

Because question forms eclipse not lenite


[deactivated user]

    why is it wrong to say "sibh" instead of "Tu"? at the end of the second sentence


19O492554

    sibh is plural - a group of people. The "you" in "your wife" is obviously singular.

    If the first part of the sentence was "your mother", or "your cat" or "your house", where "your" could be plural, then you could say bhur máthair or bhur gcat or bhur dteach and sibh.


Jon_H_Martin

    What does cheile do in this sentence?


19O492554

    It turns "woman" into "wife".


Tadhg-Monabot

    why is this i not si? GRMA


19O492554

    Why would it be ?

    isn't the subject of the verb. (and and siad) are only used as the subject of an active verb, and adjacent to that verb. Otherwise you use í.


Lra244947

    I misread the english part and tried to write


EoinHarr

    Though conundrum there


DaltaCJB

    Why is it not correct to say 'chéile without bean


    [deactivated user]

      céile in this expression is essentially "spouse", therefore féar céile is "husband", bean chéile is "wife". If you leave out the bean, then you have no source for the séimhiú, and you can't tell whether you are referring to "husband" or "wife". In fact, in common parlance, it is actually céile that is left out, and you can just refer to a person's fear or bean.

      Note that céile doesn't just mean "spouse" - céile comhraic is one word for an "adversary", céile imeartha for "teammate".


VincentKel680376

      why do I have to add the second an, does the first one not cover him and you. It would in English


James632446

      The an's are to make it a question. It is sort of the translation of the does and do in the English

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.