1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Når gifter de seg?"

"Når gifter de seg?"

Translation:When are they getting married?

September 8, 2015

12 Comments


Hrafnunga

Gifter, from the adjective gift meaning "married", spelled the same as a noun meaning "poison." Bahahahaha.


OsoGegenHest

Sounds like some dire MGTOW warning!


Sahaquiel9102

You too Duo? Why everybody's askin' that‽


CluelessEnduser

The audio needs a hint of exasperation to make it real, lol.


peggy965240

Når er de får gifter? Would this work as well?


oppikoppi

Am I wrong in thinking this should be 'Hvornår' instead of 'Når' since it's a question?


Deliciae

Yes. A simple "når" will do, for both questions and statements.


oppikoppi

Hmm, takk for svaret. Eg veit ikkje kvifor eg tenkte det var feil da...


TARDISToni

Er hvornår Nynorsk, eller finnes det dette ordet også på Bokmål?


weerwater

Danish I think


GeoffreyCa301149

I swear "gifter de" sounds like "gifter i." It threw me off first time.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.