Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nee, jij hebt wijn."

Translation:No, you have wine.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Em.Jayne

Just to check, jij is used here because you are saying 'no, you have wine' as opposed to sap of water, right?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not wrong to use 'je', though. (I would probably use 'je' in this case) Like: 'Do I have water? - No, you have wine'.

3 years ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I used je and got it wrong. (listening exercise)

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's because it was a listening exercise. 'Je' and 'jij' are not pronounced the same. ;)

11 months ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

Ha ha, they are in my ears! I'd even done it right but then I second guessed myself and changed it. Some languages take longer to learn to listen to I guess.

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Maybe these will help (and practice makes perfect! ;) ):

Same goes for the other ones:

11 months ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

That is absolutely right! :)

3 years ago