Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Est-il laid ?"

Translation:Is he ugly?

1
5 years ago

30 Comments


laliga
laliga

why is is pronounced "eh-ss-t" instead of "eh-t"?

73
Reply5 years ago

Antoniaowens

I think it's just a mistake in the recording

58
Reply5 years ago

BlackSea
BlackSea

Because it's wrong... EVERYWHERE it's used.

46
Reply5 years ago

bradyoder
bradyoder

yup-- it should be "ay-teel"

9
Reply5 years ago

simpy3
simpy3

Eh-teel, not ay-teel.

37
Reply3 years ago

theajordan

When a consonant sound that would normally not be pronounced---" est" comes before a vowel, the final consonant IS pronounced.

18
Reply5 years ago

onerce1

and the final consonant is S, not T, right?

4
Reply4 years ago

EmilijaLouise

The final s or t is pronounced when in front of a vowel or silent h. Although the s seems to be exaggerated here (incorrectly). In French they like things to sound good, so sometimes they will throw in a t if there isn't one just to make it sound nice, as in : comment va-t-il ?

3
Reply4 years ago

onerce1

yes, well i thought only T should have been pronounced here, like in "Quelle heure est-il?"

5
Reply4 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

You are correct. The "s" is always silent when the meaning of "est" is "is." Both the "s" and the "t" are pronounced, when "est" means "east."

25
4 years ago

EmilijaLouise

Yes I am so sorry I meant s or t. Not both. I regret my error. I have corrected it. I hope no confusion. I read your question completely wrong. Je suis tres, tres desolee.

0
4 years ago

hyacinth3704

as an aside, especially in French Canada, sometimes /t/ that comes close to a front vowel like /i/ takes on a sort of a [ts] sound, so for example "petit" can sound more like "petsee". I don't think this is as strong in European French but I think it does still happen very subtly (I'm open to correction on that). So you might be hearing a bit of that in the "t" that is pronounced because of the following "il". (sounding just a tiny bit like "eh - tsil"

0
Reply6 months ago

Izabella.Perera

It's called a liaison and it happens when a consonant is pronounced at the end of the word when followed by a vowel. For example: c'est affreux is pronounced set-afruh (sort of - sorry for that horrible phonetic translation!)

3
Reply14 years ago

JarlMcDona

Even after 4 years it has not been corrected. That is very disheartening. Is anyone out there listening? This isn't the only grossly wrong pronunciation. (Did you note forte pronounced as for-tay?)

0
Reply9 months ago

captainyoloswag

What's the difference in pronunciation of ugly (laid) and milk(lait)? Or is it contextual?

12
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

the pronunciation is exactly the same for "laid" and "lait".

but since "lait" is a noun and "laid" an adjective, the sentence would tell which is which:

  • it is milk = c'est du lait
  • he is ugly = il est laid
13
Reply2 years ago

Ispyaspider

When a friend tries to set you up on a blind date...

9
Reply1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If the answer is anywhere between "yes" and "somewhat", the next question is "est-il riche ?"

32
Reply51 year ago

secondsun

I know duolingo pronunciation isn't perfect, but it sounds like the recording for this one says, "Eh-til loo lay?" Google translate doesn't have the "loo" sound, which is in line with how I thought it would be pronounced. Like, "Eh-til lay?"

Could anyone weigh in on this? Thanks!

4
Reply2 years ago

GuyMorag

The man says "Et-il" and the woman "Est-il". Which is right? The man sounds better to me

3
Reply3 years ago

FsDomene
FsDomene

is he "laid"? Oh the irony

3
Reply9 months ago

SuzyM.Sica

the s in "est" is mute. it should not be pronounced

2
Reply1 year ago

hamza225870

The importance of this question can never be undermined

1
Reply1 year ago

SwissCheese06

on peut dire aussi "moche", non?

1
Reply19 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you can, "moche" is accepted.

1
Reply9 months ago

MicheleMiFi

@SwissCheese... Bien que je n'aime pas la connotation en englais, "moche" est un nouveau mot français pour moi. Merci. Nous apprenons, il faut que nous élevions au-dessus de la norme. Oui?

0
Reply1 month ago

ImNazHam03

Duos being really mean this lesson ;(

1
Reply5 months ago