"Est-il laid ?"

Translation:Is he ugly?

January 3, 2013

43 Comments


laliga

why is is pronounced "eh-ss-t" instead of "eh-t"?

January 3, 2013

Antoniaowens

I think it's just a mistake in the recording

January 4, 2013

BlackSea

Because it's wrong... EVERYWHERE it's used.

February 3, 2013

bradyoder

yup-- it should be "ay-teel"

February 9, 2013

simpy3

Eh-teel, not ay-teel.

September 20, 2014

dunk999

What is funny is that I was taught "ay" by my Belgian French teacher.

June 23, 2015

Emmett705338

probably her accent. but honestly, I would understand 'ey-teel' as well as 'eh-teel'. I tend to say 'ey' for 'est' and 'eh' for 'et' anyway. Maybe that's wrong. shrug I'm a descriptivist, and I'm a foreign speaker, it's not gonna be perfect.

November 21, 2016

theajordan

When a consonant sound that would normally not be pronounced---" est" comes before a vowel, the final consonant IS pronounced.

July 25, 2013

onerce1

and the final consonant is S, not T, right?

January 27, 2014

EmilijaLouise

The final s or t is pronounced when in front of a vowel or silent h. Although the s seems to be exaggerated here (incorrectly). In French they like things to sound good, so sometimes they will throw in a t if there isn't one just to make it sound nice, as in : comment va-t-il ?

March 24, 2014

onerce1

yes, well i thought only T should have been pronounced here, like in "Quelle heure est-il?"

March 25, 2014

rollingstock

You are correct. The "s" is always silent when the meaning of "est" is "is." Both the "s" and the "t" are pronounced, when "est" means "east."

March 25, 2014

EmilijaLouise

Yes I am so sorry I meant s or t. Not both. I regret my error. I have corrected it. I hope no confusion. I read your question completely wrong. Je suis tres, tres desolee.

March 26, 2014

hyacinth3704

as an aside, especially in French Canada, sometimes /t/ that comes close to a front vowel like /i/ takes on a sort of a [ts] sound, so for example "petit" can sound more like "petsee". I don't think this is as strong in European French but I think it does still happen very subtly (I'm open to correction on that). So you might be hearing a bit of that in the "t" that is pronounced because of the following "il". (sounding just a tiny bit like "eh - tsil"

January 29, 2018

Izabella.Perera

It's called a liaison and it happens when a consonant is pronounced at the end of the word when followed by a vowel. For example: c'est affreux is pronounced set-afruh (sort of - sorry for that horrible phonetic translation!)

February 17, 2014

JarlMcDona

Even after 4 years it has not been corrected. That is very disheartening. Is anyone out there listening? This isn't the only grossly wrong pronunciation. (Did you note forte pronounced as for-tay?)

November 10, 2017

David332970

Pronunciation seems to be correct now. (11 April 2019)

April 11, 2019

captainyoloswag

What's the difference in pronunciation of ugly (laid) and milk(lait)? Or is it contextual?

August 23, 2013

Sitesurf

the pronunciation is exactly the same for "laid" and "lait".

but since "lait" is a noun and "laid" an adjective, the sentence would tell which is which:

  • it is milk = c'est du lait
  • he is ugly = il est laid
July 19, 2016

Ispyaspider

When a friend tries to set you up on a blind date...

December 7, 2016

Sitesurf

If the answer is anywhere between "yes" and "somewhat", the next question is "est-il riche ?"

December 9, 2016

secondsun

I know duolingo pronunciation isn't perfect, but it sounds like the recording for this one says, "Eh-til loo lay?" Google translate doesn't have the "loo" sound, which is in line with how I thought it would be pronounced. Like, "Eh-til lay?"

Could anyone weigh in on this? Thanks!

July 19, 2016

GuyMorag

The man says "Et-il" and the woman "Est-il". Which is right? The man sounds better to me

July 25, 2015

SuzyM.Sicard

the s in "est" is mute. it should not be pronounced

July 31, 2017

jjcapao88

on peut dire aussi "moche", non?

October 19, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, you can, "moche" is accepted.

October 19, 2017

FsDomene

is he "laid"? Oh the irony

October 24, 2017

Sophie333876

Could we find a more appropriate example please?

April 22, 2019

Sophie333876

I think a better example could be found. I don't think I would want my kids to learn how to speak in this manner.

April 29, 2019

hamza225870

The importance of this question can never be undermined

December 11, 2016

FalakShah2

Is it milk? Isnt that correct too?

May 29, 2017

Sitesurf

No, because even in dictation, the French would be "est-ce du lait ?"

May 31, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Well, he might be, but at least he writes French better than you pronounce it, Computer Woman.

    January 3, 2018

ImNazHam03

    Duos being really mean this lesson ;(

    February 20, 2018

DoubleLingot

    the dogs are vicious, the cat is fat and the man is probably ugly

    February 24, 2019

Andra137822

    Well I'm a bit self conscious now thanks

    June 29, 2018

amirzarif

    Laid = ugly. Lait = milk. But both pronounced the same right?

    March 6, 2019

eellrraatt

    Write in dict.leo.org est and you can hear: e.s.t

    August 30, 2013

rollingstock

    That's perhaps because "est" also means "east," and when it has that meaning all three letters are pronounced.

    November 4, 2013
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.