1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-il laid ?"

"Est-il laid ?"

Translation:Is he ugly?

January 3, 2013

27 Comments


laliga

why is is pronounced "eh-ss-t" instead of "eh-t"?


Antoniaowens

I think it's just a mistake in the recording


BlackSea

Because it's wrong... EVERYWHERE it's used.


bradyoder

yup-- it should be "ay-teel"


simpy3

Eh-teel, not ay-teel.


theajordan

When a consonant sound that would normally not be pronounced---" est" comes before a vowel, the final consonant IS pronounced.


onerce1

and the final consonant is S, not T, right?


EmilijaLouise

The final s or t is pronounced when in front of a vowel or silent h. Although the s seems to be exaggerated here (incorrectly). In French they like things to sound good, so sometimes they will throw in a t if there isn't one just to make it sound nice, as in : comment va-t-il ?


onerce1

yes, well i thought only T should have been pronounced here, like in "Quelle heure est-il?"


rollingstock

You are correct. The "s" is always silent when the meaning of "est" is "is." Both the "s" and the "t" are pronounced, when "est" means "east."


EmilijaLouise

Yes I am so sorry I meant s or t. Not both. I regret my error. I have corrected it. I hope no confusion. I read your question completely wrong. Je suis tres, tres desolee.


hyacinth3704

as an aside, especially in French Canada, sometimes /t/ that comes close to a front vowel like /i/ takes on a sort of a [ts] sound, so for example "petit" can sound more like "petsee". I don't think this is as strong in European French but I think it does still happen very subtly (I'm open to correction on that). So you might be hearing a bit of that in the "t" that is pronounced because of the following "il". (sounding just a tiny bit like "eh - tsil"


Izabella.Perera

It's called a liaison and it happens when a consonant is pronounced at the end of the word when followed by a vowel. For example: c'est affreux is pronounced set-afruh (sort of - sorry for that horrible phonetic translation!)


JarlMcDona

Even after 4 years it has not been corrected. That is very disheartening. Is anyone out there listening? This isn't the only grossly wrong pronunciation. (Did you note forte pronounced as for-tay?)


David332970

Pronunciation seems to be correct now. (11 April 2019)


captainyoloswag

What's the difference in pronunciation of ugly (laid) and milk(lait)? Or is it contextual?


Sitesurf

the pronunciation is exactly the same for "laid" and "lait".

but since "lait" is a noun and "laid" an adjective, the sentence would tell which is which:

  • it is milk = c'est du lait
  • he is ugly = il est laid

Ispyaspider

When a friend tries to set you up on a blind date...


Sitesurf

If the answer is anywhere between "yes" and "somewhat", the next question is "est-il riche ?"


secondsun

I know duolingo pronunciation isn't perfect, but it sounds like the recording for this one says, "Eh-til loo lay?" Google translate doesn't have the "loo" sound, which is in line with how I thought it would be pronounced. Like, "Eh-til lay?"

Could anyone weigh in on this? Thanks!


GuyM142

The man says "Et-il" and the woman "Est-il". Which is right? The man sounds better to me


SuzyM.Sicard

the s in "est" is mute. it should not be pronounced


jjcapao88

on peut dire aussi "moche", non?


Sitesurf

Yes, you can, "moche" is accepted.


FsDomene

is he "laid"? Oh the irony


Sophie333876

Could we find a more appropriate example please?


Sophie333876

I think a better example could be found. I don't think I would want my kids to learn how to speak in this manner.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.