1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My grandparents are not marr…

"My grandparents are not married."

Translation:Besteforeldrene mine er ikke gift.

September 8, 2015

3 Comments


dkahn400

Wondering why the plural form "gifte" is not used here.


grydolva

One couple is one marriage, making it singular. You will very rarely come across the plural form. You can divide groups into married and unmarried couples, Gifte og ugifte par. If you had some friends over and they were married but not to each other, it is still singular. De er gift men ikke med hverandre (They are married but not with each other )


dkahn400

Excellent! Thanks very much for a clear and helpful explanation.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started