1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní íoslódálfaidh sé an scann…

" íoslódálfaidh an scannán mar costasach."

Translation:He will not download the movie because it is expensive.

September 8, 2015

7 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Íoslódálfaidh sé an scannán ón suíomh eile ;-)


Janmetdepet

Mar píoráid maith.


Eolasabu

Film should also be accepted. We wouldn’t usually say movie in Dublin


Marie-Clai133496

Duolingo does not accept "dear" for "costasach" !


SatharnPHL
Mod

"dear" is usually used with a qualifier - "too dear" or "very dear". "He will not download the movie because it is dear" sounds a little bit strange to my ears, though I would understand it. Change it "too dear", and it sounds perfectly normal to me.

"Dear" is also not typically used as a synonym for "expensive" in American English.

But that's all a discussion about English, not Irish - it's worth pointing out that the FGB entry for costasach does not give "dear" as a translation: www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/costasach


TheMightyBean65

What's wrong with film??

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.