" íoslódálfaidh an scannán mar costasach."

Translation:He will not download the movie because it is expensive.

September 8, 2015

5 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Íoslódálfaidh sé an scannán ón suíomh eile ;-)

September 8, 2015

Janmetdepet

Mar píoráid maith.

November 3, 2015

Shelagh198227

too dear

October 24, 2015

Marie-Clai133496

Duolingo does not accept "dear" for "costasach" !

February 4, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"dear" is usually used with a qualifier - "too dear" or "very dear". "He will not download the movie because it is dear" sounds a little bit strange to my ears, though I would understand it. Change it "too dear", and it sounds perfectly normal to me.

"Dear" is also not typically used as a synonym for "expensive" in American English.

But that's all a discussion about English, not Irish - it's worth pointing out that the FGB entry for costasach does not give "dear" as a translation: www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/costasach

February 5, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.