"Sandwichs américains"

Translation:American sandwiches

1/3/2013, 6:45:11 AM

69 Comments


laliga

why is it not "des sandwichs americains"?

1/3/2013, 6:45:11 AM

mollymilstone

it's not a part of a sentence so I don't think it matters

10/1/2013, 7:23:53 PM

mottaise

I agree with you - I got it as a translation from French to English so it was easy. I am convinced however, that if the question had been phrased the other way around, and I had given ‘sandwichs américains’ as the answer, it would have been given as wrong, with the correct translation ‘des .... etc’, because they have been pumping into us the rule that there virtually always has to be an article, du/de la/des for the indefinite. Ok, rant over!

10/12/2018, 12:06:26 PM

DerekSimms

You know, I had to think about this, but I think there is something in what you say...

12/27/2018, 8:30:13 AM

Jason207131

How can you tell between the singular and the plural?

1/30/2013, 7:30:18 PM

kasra

probably by looking at (listening to) the preceding article, which is missing here for some reason!

9/3/2013, 11:47:40 PM

percyflage

What are they? Hamburgers? Club sandwiches?

12/28/2013, 11:33:45 PM

Ian-h1

Where I am (French Alps) a 'sandwich americain' is a half baguette filled with hamburger meat, fries and salad.

3/5/2014, 7:05:58 PM

DianaM

The fries are in the sandwich? Huh. These cross-cultural cuisines can go a little off the rails. I don't know how familiar people outside of Canada are with poutine - it's a Québecois thing, fries and cheese curds with gravy. And here in my Italian neighbourhood of Vancouver, there is a shop selling poutine pizza - fries, cheese curds and gravy on a pizza crust. Never really felt tempted to try it.

3/5/2014, 8:01:16 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

I had a half baguette filled with a piece of sausage and fries one time in Marseille... delicious!! Yes, in the sandwich. How handy. ☺

5/28/2014, 9:38:18 PM

Camerican

Fries in your sandwich is a delicacy in Pittsburgh, which also happens to be Duolingo's hometown.

8/17/2014, 10:37:49 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

Looks delicious. Those sandwiches look like something that could be shared by two people they're so big... ;)

8/17/2014, 7:34:47 PM

kkcaptor

I'm an American in Oregon and I always see people put fries in their sandwiches! People put chips in their too. Grosses me out.

6/24/2015, 8:27:17 PM

percyflage

Hey, When I was a poor student in the '60s "Sausage butties" with an English banger, butter and HP sauce were a major part of my diet. One loaf, a dab of butter and a pound of sausages can feed 4 young guys. French toast with Rogers Syrup for desert Very cheap way to eat. I survived.

10/13/2015, 8:16:51 PM

LazyLinguist5

Here in Texas, there's a sushi place that sells "cowboy sushi" which has beef instead of fish.

7/17/2015, 8:06:09 PM

MaxSmith49564

I've never been there. Where is it? I'd like to try it!

9/9/2017, 3:03:10 AM

TerryBarco

By 'gravy', I presume you mean that grey (gray) fluid that Americans pour over their chicken and "biscuits", not the darker meat-juice based sauce that Britons have with roast meat (or in Sheffield, on their chips!).

11/14/2016, 9:37:11 PM

matthieumarron

It should be cream-colored, and rich and smooth rather than lumpy or glutinous. The stuff they sell at fast food places is gross, but believe it or not it's quite good when made well.

12/14/2016, 8:14:28 AM

DannoElMano

That "grey fluid" is usually called "country gravy" over here but it's made with meat (chicken, pork, or sausage usually). Poutine is made with brown gravy. Mushroom gravy is what I'm used to but that's probably heresy to the Canadians. Also it's better with tater tots instead of fries :)

10/10/2017, 2:40:14 AM

MaxSmith49564

First of all why biscuits in quotations? Are you saying "so called biscuits"? Second, gravy is made by putting grease from cooked meats (mostly bacon) and adding it to flour and water. When done correctly it is creamy and beige-ish.

9/9/2017, 3:05:54 AM

TerryBarco

Yes. American biscuits are something like a savoury scone. True biscuits - literally "bis cuit" meaning twice cooked - are thin, hard and brittle. There are many varieties of biscuit throughout Europe. Crackers may be the closest American equivalent.

9/9/2017, 9:09:30 AM

bhkjersten

Does Britain have one color of gravy? That's so sad.

1/13/2018, 3:02:07 AM

DerekSimms

No it doesn't. Those comments about the 'correct' gravy are pedantic at best, and ill-informed at worst.

12/27/2018, 8:35:08 AM

Weidlerino

Since I tried it for the first time, I ALWAYS put my fries on the burger. It's so good. The french just know how it's done.

8/22/2017, 1:00:08 PM

DerekSimms

Well I was brought up in Brum and chip butties were as much a part of life as burgers are currently.

12/27/2018, 8:36:28 AM

chuck299977

Pittsburgh pa usa Google primanti's sandwich images

3/19/2018, 12:31:20 PM

raisage

Wow, that sounds amazing! I'm a Montreal ex-pat, naturally :)

Poutine grilled cheese is my favourite.

6/8/2018, 3:02:10 AM

Teresa791425

We have a pub serving poutine in Wellington NZ

2/13/2019, 2:59:09 AM

DanielJose541130

On Réunion Island it's a small baguette with a choice of fillings but commonly ham, chips (fries for the non-English among us) and cheese. AMAZING with bouchons aswell. Niam niam niam (nom nom nom)

3/4/2015, 5:10:53 PM

DianaM

I was wondering that, too.

2/11/2014, 4:17:52 AM

percyflage

I googled "Sandwichs américains". The recipe that came up in French was for a chicken salad with ham sandwich. Go figure.

2/11/2014, 5:50:03 AM

illutale

An American Sandwich...

4/6/2018, 7:15:13 PM

tusharbajaj

i also think it should be des sandwichs americains

1/11/2013, 7:45:08 PM

ParisianDreams

Do we as English have German or French sandwiches? Gotta wonder where this came from. Aside from steak (New York strip, etc.) and French bread/toast/fries, we don't really have sandwiches with countries named after them.

2/24/2014, 5:37:28 PM

percyflage

Hamburger, Montreal Smoked Meat...I think the subject needs some research :) I suspect cities are more prevalent than countries in their naming. Cuban is the only countrywich I have encountered.

2/24/2014, 5:51:55 PM

AwesomelyHumble

French toast?

8/12/2015, 12:54:34 AM

tracidmartin

French Dip Sandwich, Baked Alaska, Monte Cristo,

10/23/2015, 5:08:26 AM

Gp6am

Frankfurters a/k/a hot dogs

12/22/2015, 3:16:27 PM

barbara.gr5

There's the French dip with au jus. Admittedly I'm not sure how French that actually is. It's thinly sliced beef on a sub sandwich-style bun. (just in case you weren't familiar with it). As for the fries, they aren't actually French, from what I understand.

2/3/2015, 5:04:37 PM

DianaM

I always get a kick out of "with au jus", which is indeed what it usually says on the menu. Our family can get pretty giggly when that happens, which can confuse innocent waitresses.

8/12/2015, 1:08:02 AM

JonasIvesS

"Bonjour, monsieur! Would you like a sandwich?" "No thanks, I only eat-" puts on sunglasses "AMERICAN SANDWICHES" Eagle soars in background carrying American flag

1/13/2017, 8:44:21 PM

solojoh

There's no way to tell by listening whether it's singular or plural.

5/1/2017, 7:45:35 PM

samikshas

All the french nouns have articles before them so why not here???

6/25/2014, 1:21:10 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

This is the way it would be written on a sign at some café or restaurant. It's not a complete sentence.

6/25/2014, 5:09:35 PM

Hannazoon

In French-speaking Belgium, 'Filet américain' is also a mixure of raw ground beef with spices (much like steak tartare) and it is usually eaten with pickles, raw onions and ground pepper on a crispy bread roll. So I would normally probably translate this as 'sandwiches with filet americain'.

2/14/2016, 9:35:11 AM

Europaen

why "sandwichs americains" not " sandwichEs americainEs" ?

7/15/2016, 5:11:13 PM

gruamaire

coming to theatres soon

12/15/2016, 8:51:25 PM

Ineaa

I think you spelled sandwiches wrong

7/17/2017, 5:51:49 PM

SMD1965

This is so irritating - but in a good way because I'm learning that there is not just one correct answer, despite what Duolingo seems to think! When I used to live in Provence, "des sandwichs americains" were open sandwiches, i.e. half a tranche of bread with a topping on it. But it seems like in different parts of the Francophonie, it's totally different. And I don't know what an American sandwich actually is. And in answer to some of the comments, I'm from Scotland and people here just LOVE chips (fries not crisps, although crisps will be used to) in a sandwich - actually they will put anything between two bits of bread and voila, you have lunch!

8/21/2017, 11:38:06 AM

AbePollock

MERICA!!

9/2/2017, 6:48:45 PM

Aidan20005

i love 'em

2/7/2016, 5:04:37 PM

Tinksahoy

Les sandwichs gros pour les gros gens

2/14/2016, 7:47:00 PM

Frank-O-Phile

Shouldn't the "n" in "américains" be pronounced? If so, that would help distinguish plural from singular by ear.

2/26/2016, 12:16:09 AM

WillowTan

I haven't heard this one before. I've heard "American cheese" before, but not on Duo. For me this was a parody of that little phrase my friends stick at the end of "Lemonade". For anyone who wonders, it starts "lemonade, crunchy ice, beat it once, beat it twice," =D

3/4/2016, 4:15:50 PM

lostboy189

Americans have their own type of sandwiches? Surely they are an English invention....

3/31/2016, 10:43:13 PM

TerryBarco

The Earl of Sandwich was an Englishman so addicted to gambling that he would not break for "proper" meals, so he was brought food between pieces of bread. Many nations have their own version of "things wrapped in bread"; filled baguettes, Spanish bocadillos, Greek pitta, Mexican tortillas are the same basic idea. An English sandwich usually is made from rectangular slices of bread. An "American Sandwich", from my biased British perspective, may involve multiple layers of bread and fillings, but it is not as easy to pick up and is typically held together with a wooden skewer or several toothpicks with paper flags on the ends!

11/14/2016, 9:51:57 PM

danielnilov

PB&J

9/28/2016, 10:07:00 PM

Tanveer151412

Thats the first time i ever heard letter R pronounced in French. Why is that?

11/18/2016, 6:31:24 AM

NatalyaAnderson

?? Is that what Americans call a Sub??? hahaha whaaaat?

9/9/2017, 4:05:10 AM

Dominix99

There is almost no hearing difference between a plural sentence and singular sentence in this case. Not very fair tbh.

10/17/2017, 10:34:23 PM

ALLYR0

The instruction I got was to "write this in French" Sandwichs américains". So I did, and of course, it was wrong! Quelle surprise!!

10/19/2017, 9:53:53 AM

Jean112398

How can one tell by sound whether the words are singular or plural?

11/10/2017, 3:23:58 PM

Valhalla300

You cannot tell from listening whether it is singular or plural, so why does DuoLingo not put it in context or not mark it wrong when you can't tell or just not ask an ambiguous question that can only be a lucky guess to get it right????

11/27/2017, 11:16:27 PM

AmandaCiar2

As of today 23/12/17 it accepts the plural or singular in the listening exercise

12/23/2017, 8:19:56 PM

Hector290697

Des sandwich latins sont les meilluers.

12/13/2017, 7:15:06 AM

reena523275

why not "sandwich americain"?

6/20/2018, 3:28:58 PM

lauelizad

What is it with Duolingo and ruddy sandwiches? If I'm in France I'm not eating something as boring as that!

8/1/2018, 4:20:31 PM

BongoCat.

cough cough cough d-did i just see this comment??? an american sandwich is BORING to you?! Inhales sharply exhales

10/26/2018, 12:25:21 AM

BongoCat.

BECAUSE AMERICA!

10/26/2018, 12:23:41 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.